Indosolar LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Indosolar Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹68.36 Cr, PAT ₹36.62 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Indosolar price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27), Indosolar Limited reported revenue from operations of INR 68.36 crore compared to INR 194.68 crore in Q1 FY26 and INR 83.10 crore in the preceding quarter ended March 31, 2026.
The year-on-year shift in revenue recognition is attributed to a higher proportion of revenue derived from tolling contracts during Q1 FY27 as against direct distribution and trading revenue recorded in the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year.
Profit after tax (PAT) stood at INR 36.62 crore for Q1 FY27, compared to INR 116.79 crore in Q1 FY26 and INR 42.00 crore in Q4 FY26.
Total income for the quarter was bolstered by other income of INR 8.39 crore, which included the recognition of a government capital subsidy grant.
Operational performance metrics indicated module production of 224 MW in Q1 FY27 compared to 244 MW in Q1 FY26, while module sales volumes stood at 218 MW relative to 231 MW in the year-ago quarter.
Management noted that disciplined execution, operational efficiency, and manufacturing excellence helped sustain healthy margins despite broader market volatility and policy transitions.
Indosolar Limited reported revenue from operations of ₹68.36 crore for Q1 FY27, compared to ₹194.68 crore in Q1 FY26 and ₹83.10 crore in the preceding quarter (Q4 FY26). The company noted that the year-on-year shift in revenue structure was largely on account of substantial revenue coming from tolling contracts against direct distribution and trading revenue in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
01 · Business model
What does Indosolar do?
Indosolar Limited is a subsidiary of Waaree Energies Limited, which is India's largest solar module manufacturer.
The company operates a solar photovoltaic (PV) module manufacturing facility with an installed capacity of 1.3 GW situated at Noida, Uttar Pradesh.
Its primary business activities comprise the manufacturing and trading of solar photovoltaic modules, serving evolving customer requirements in the renewable energy sector.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
The company established a 1.3 GW solar PV module manufacturing plant located in Noida, Uttar Pradesh.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹68.36 Cr | ₹194.68 Cr | ₹83.10 Cr |
| Total income | ₹76.75 Cr | ₹196.00 Cr | ₹84.23 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹47.47 Cr | ₹55.16 Cr | ₹56.31 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹36.62 Cr | ₹116.79 Cr | ₹42.00 Cr |
| EPS | ₹8.80 | ₹28.07 | ₹10.09 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 53.6% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 69.4% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹8.39 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue from operations adjusted to INR 68.36 crore from INR 194.68 crore YoY due to a greater composition of tolling contracts replacing direct product distribution and trading revenues.
Other income included INR 5.92 crore recognized as subsidy income under the U.P. Electronics Manufacturing Policy - 2020.
The company's revenue from operations of ₹68.36 crore for Q1 FY27 reflected a shift toward substantial revenue derived from tolling contracts compared to direct distribution and trading revenue recorded in Q1 FY26.
What drove margins
Cost of materials consumed for the quarter stood at INR 21.79 crore, complemented by inventory adjustments and manufacturing expenses.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
The company recorded module sales of 218 MW during Q1 FY27 compared to 231 MW in Q1 FY26.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The company identified 'Manufacturing & Trading of Solar Photovoltaic Modules' as its sole primary reportable operating segment in compliance with Ind AS 108.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
Module production volume for the quarter reached 224 MW compared to 244 MW in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
During Q1 FY27, module production stood at 224 MW compared to 244 MW in Q1 FY26, while modules sold stood at 218 MW compared to 231 MW in Q1 FY26.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The company continued to leverage advanced manufacturing capabilities to deliver high-efficiency solar modules and strengthen competitive advantage.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The company received capital subsidy approval of INR 9.29 crore (INR 929.67 lakh) on May 19, 2026, under the U.P. Electronics Manufacturing Policy - 2020.
Indosolar delivered a net profit of INR 36.62 crore for Q1 FY27, supported by disciplined operational execution.
During the quarter, the company received a capital subsidy approval of ₹9.30 crore (₹929.67 lakhs) dated May 19, 2026, under the U.P. Electronics Manufacturing Policy - 2020 (First Amendment), of which ₹5.92 crore was recognized under other income and the remaining ₹3.38 crore as a deferred government grant.
10 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Operating revenue declined YoY from INR 194.68 crore to INR 68.36 crore following changes in contract structures from direct distribution to tolling arrangements.
11 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Capital allocation & funding
Finance costs for the quarter were reported at a minimal INR 0.08 crore (INR 7.68 lakh).
12 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Subsidy Accounting Treatment
Out of the total approved capital subsidy of INR 9.29 crore under the U.P. policy, INR 5.92 crore was recognized under other income in Q1 FY27, while the remaining balance of INR 3.38 crore was recorded as a Deferred Government Grant in accordance with Ind AS 20.
13 · Previous-quarter changes
What changed since the previous quarter
Revenue from operations moved from INR 83.10 crore in Q4 FY26 to INR 68.36 crore in Q1 FY27.
14 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Indosolar do?
Indosolar Limited is a subsidiary of Waaree Energies Limited, which is India's largest solar module manufacturer.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27), Indosolar Limited reported revenue from operations of INR 68.36 crore compared to INR 194.68 crore in Q1 FY26 and INR 83.10 crore in the preceding quarter ended March 31, 2026.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue from operations adjusted to INR 68.36 crore from INR 194.68 crore YoY due to a greater composition of tolling contracts replacing direct product distribution and trading revenues.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of materials consumed for the quarter stood at INR 21.79 crore, complemented by inventory adjustments and manufacturing expenses.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Module production volume for the quarter reached 224 MW compared to 244 MW in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Operating revenue declined YoY from INR 194.68 crore to INR 68.36 crore following changes in contract structures from direct distribution to tolling arrangements.
15 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
16 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Volume and Execution Trends: Track quarter-on-quarter module production and sales volumes relative to the 1.3 GW installed capacity base.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
