Wakefit Innovations LimitedQ1FY27 Results & Financial Update
Wakefit Innovations Limited: Q1FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹404.91 Cr, PAT ₹23.38 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Wakefit Innovations price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Wakefit Innovations Limited reported a strong operational start to FY27, registering revenue from operations of INR 4,049.1 million during the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 16.6% year-on-year increase.
Profitability expansion outpaced top-line growth, with profit before tax rising significantly by 85.1% year-on-year to INR 363.1 million, driven by healthy demand momentum and operating leverage.
Profit after tax stood at INR 233.8 million, up 19.2% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, while operating EBITDA expanded by 49.7% year-on-year to INR 368.3 million.
Bottom-line figures for the quarter were impacted by deferred tax accounting movements. The tax expense for Q1 FY27 included a deferred tax charge of INR 73.0 million, contrasting with a major one-time deferred tax income recorded in the preceding quarter.
Excluding deferred tax adjustments, the normalized PAT for the quarter stood at INR 306.8 million, reflecting stable sequential and year-on-year underlying operating performance.
The company maintained disciplined cost structures, with advertising and marketing expenses remaining constant at 7.6% of revenue from operations, mirroring earlier guidance and previous-quarter trends.
Retail expansion progressed aggressively during the quarter, supported by capital expenditure deployments toward physical store footprints and manufacturing upgrades.
01 · Business model
What does Wakefit Innovations do?
Wakefit Innovations Limited is a Bengaluru-headquartered D2C home and furnishing solutions provider incorporated in 2016, operating as a fully integrated manufacturer and retailer of sleep and home comfort products.
The company's product lines span across mattresses, furniture, and furnishings, catering to mass, masstige, and premium customer segments through a blend of digital platforms and physical retail networks.
Wakefit exercises full control across its product lifecycle from R&D, product conceptualization, automated manufacturing, and proprietary logistics to direct-to-consumer and multi-channel distribution.
The operational footprint includes five manufacturing units spread across Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, and Haryana, backed by a sprawling distribution apparatus featuring Company-Owned, Company-Operated (COCO) retail stores and Multi-Branded Outlets (MBOs).
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Wakefit successfully completed its Initial Public Offering and listed its equity shares on the National Stock Exchange and BSE in December 2025, raising capital to fund store expansion, lease obligations, and technology upgrades.
Over preceding years, the company transitioned from a specialized sleep-solutions mattress provider into an expansive, one-stop home and furnishing solutions destination spanning multiple major categories.
During the full financial year FY26, the company added 42 new Company-Owned, Company-Operated stores, establishing a foundational physical retail network that paved the way for further accelerated store additions in FY27.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the available comparable
| Metric | Q1FY27 | Year-ago |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹404.91 Cr | ₹347.12 Cr |
| EBITDA | ₹36.83 Cr | ₹24.60 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹36.31 Cr | ₹19.62 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹23.38 Cr | ₹19.62 Cr |
| EBITDA margin | 9.10% | 7.10% |
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
The mattress division continued its role as the primary growth engine, recording a robust 27.3% year-on-year growth during the quarter.
Own channels contributed 72.3% of total revenue during Q1 FY27 and grew by 20.5% year-on-year, whereas external channels grew by 7.6% year-on-year, accounting for 27.7% of sales.
Repeat customers contributed 36.7% of total revenue during the quarter, underlining strong customer retention, brand trust, and cross-selling across product categories.
What drove margins
The quarter experienced significant cost volatility in key mattress input materials such as Polyol and TDI, driven by supply disruptions stemming from Middle East geopolitical conflicts.
The company implemented price adjustments to counteract rising input and supply chain costs, protecting profitability margins while absorbing part of the raw material inflation.
Gross profit for Q1 FY27 reached INR 2,310.9 million, representing a margin of 57.1% compared to 55.8% in Q1 FY26, supported by strategic pricing and product mix efficiencies.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Wakefit sustained high customer ratings across top global and homegrown e-commerce platforms, averaging between 4.1 and 4.4 out of 5 across categories.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Mattresses formed the largest category at 65.9% of Q1 FY27 sales, followed by Furniture at 27.8% and Furnishings and Décor at 6.3%.
Management expects the revenue contribution from furniture and furnishings to increase meaningfully over the next three to four years, expanding the company's total addressable market and customer lifetime value.
Geography and market mix
The company operated 165 active COCO stores across 100 cities in 22 states and 2 union territories as of June 30, 2026.
The MBO network expanded to 2,250 partner stores spread across 701 cities in 27 states and 4 union territories, broadening customer accessibility.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
Production is backed by five dedicated manufacturing units across Sonipat (Haryana), Bengaluru (Karnataka), and Hosur (Tamil Nadu), encompassing a built-up area exceeding 6.99 lakh square feet.
Facilities incorporate robotic arms, roller belts, CNC machinery, and the 'Every Part Every Interval' (EPEI) framework to optimize material usage and reduce wastage.
Projects, capex and execution
Planned FY27 capital expenditure remains on track at INR 1,000 to 1,200 million, targeting retail expansion (approx. 80%, specifically jumbo store formats) and manufacturing automation (approx. 20%).
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The company added 27 new COCO stores during Q1 FY27 alone, approaching nearly two-thirds of the entire previous fiscal year's total store additions in a single quarter.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
COCO retail store additions scaled rapidly to 27 stores during the quarter, taking the active count to 165 units.
Operating EBITDA witnessed a strong 49.7% year-on-year surge, reaching INR 368.3 million alongside margin expansion to 9.1%.
10 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Geopolitical tensions in the Middle East caused input cost volatility in Polyol and TDI, alongside broader logistics and supply chain cost pressures.
11 · Management guidance & targets
What management is targeting from here
Management reaffirmed its guidance to add nearly 80 new COCO stores over the course of FY27.
12 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Deferred Tax Accounting Impact
The company recorded a deferred tax expense of INR 73.0 million in Q1 FY27 from normal-course timing difference reversals, contrasting with a large one-time deferred tax asset recognition in Q4 FY26.
ESOP Expenses
Total share-based payment expenses for the quarter stood at INR 6.1 million.
13 · Previous-quarter changes
What changed since the previous quarter
COCO store additions accelerated from a total of 42 stores added during the entirety of FY26 to 27 stores added in Q1 FY27 alone.
14 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Wakefit Innovations do?
Wakefit Innovations Limited is a Bengaluru-headquartered D2C home and furnishing solutions provider incorporated in 2016, operating as a fully integrated manufacturer and retailer of sleep and home comfort products.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1FY27?
Wakefit Innovations Limited reported a strong operational start to FY27, registering revenue from operations of INR 4,049.1 million during the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking a 16.6% year-on-year increase.
What drove revenue or demand?
The mattress division continued its role as the primary growth engine, recording a robust 27.3% year-on-year growth during the quarter.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
The quarter experienced significant cost volatility in key mattress input materials such as Polyol and TDI, driven by supply disruptions stemming from Middle East geopolitical conflicts.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Production is backed by five dedicated manufacturing units across Sonipat (Haryana), Bengaluru (Karnataka), and Hosur (Tamil Nadu), encompassing a built-up area exceeding 6.99 lakh square feet.
What is management guiding or targeting from here?
Management reaffirmed its guidance to add nearly 80 new COCO stores over the course of FY27.
15 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
16 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
COCO Store Addition Milestones: Monitor the progress toward the target of adding nearly 80 new COCO stores during FY27.
- 02
Raw Material Price Pass-Through: Track the full realization of calibrated price hikes and their impact on gross margins through H1 FY27 amidst ongoing Polyol and TDI price volatility.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
