Walchandnagar Industries LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Walchandnagar Industries Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹90.83 Cr, PAT ₹1.18 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Walchandnagar Industries price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Walchandnagar Industries Limited delivered a strong start to FY27, reporting total revenue of Rs 9,780 lakhs (INR 97.80 crore) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking an increase compared to Rs 5,396 lakhs in Q1 FY25-26.
Revenue from operations for Q1 FY27 stood at Rs 9,083 lakhs (INR 90.83 crore), up from Rs 4,943 lakhs in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
The company posted an EBITDA of Rs 1,432 lakhs for the quarter, compared to Rs 217 lakhs in Q1 FY26, reflecting enhanced operating performance and operating leverage.
Profit before tax (PBT) and Profit after tax (PAT) both stood at Rs 1.18 crore (Rs 118 lakhs) for Q1 FY27, marking the third consecutive quarter of positive PAT following positive earnings in Q3 FY26 and Q4 FY26.
Management highlighted that consistent profitability across three successive quarters points towards a structural turnaround rather than a temporary fluctuation, moving the company into a zone of consistent performance.
Other income for the quarter was reported at Rs 697 lakhs, while total expenditure (excluding tax) was contained at Rs 9,662 lakhs.
Total comprehensive income for the period was recorded at Rs 74 lakhs after accounting for other comprehensive income of negative Rs 44 lakhs.
01 · Business model
What does Walchandnagar Industries do?
Walchandnagar Industries Limited (WIL) is a heavy engineering and project execution company with an operational legacy spanning over 115 years, specializing in design, engineering, and high-complexity precision manufacturing.
The company operates primarily through segments including Heavy Engineering, Foundry and Machine Shop, and Others, serving specialized industrial applications.
WIL serves critical infrastructure sectors, with strategic focus areas encompassing Defence & Missiles, Nuclear, and Aerospace (DNA), which provide long-term growth opportunities.
The economic and operating model relies on disciplined project execution, optimizing cost structures, and leveraging manufacturing capabilities for complex engineered products and capital goods.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the available comparable
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Year-ago |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹90.83 Cr | ₹49.43 Cr |
| Total income | ₹97.80 Cr | ₹53.96 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹1.18 Cr | ₹-10.39 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹1.18 Cr | ₹-10.39 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.17 | ₹-1.54 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 1.3% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 1.3% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹6.97 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue from operations expanded to Rs 9,083 lakhs in Q1 FY27 from Rs 4,943 lakhs in Q1 FY26, driven by stronger execution across segments.
What drove margins
EBITDA expanded significantly to Rs 1,432 lakhs from Rs 217 lakhs year-on-year, driven by improved cost structures, disciplined execution, and greater operating leverage.
Employee benefits expenses stood at Rs 2,208 lakhs, which included an expense of Rs 57 lakhs recognized under the ESOP Scheme 2020 during the quarter.
04 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Heavy Engineering segment revenue stood at Rs 7,011 lakhs for Q1 FY27 compared to Rs 4,209 lakhs in Q1 FY25-26, generating a segment result (before interest and tax) of Rs 469 lakhs.
Foundry and Machine Shop segment revenue rose to Rs 1,534 lakhs in Q1 FY27 from Rs 202 lakhs in Q1 FY25-26, posting a positive segment result of Rs 151 lakhs compared to a loss of Rs 149 lakhs previously.
Others segment revenue was reported at Rs 611 lakhs, with a segment result of Rs 236 lakhs for the quarter.
05 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Achievement of positive PAT for the third consecutive quarter reinforces the company's structural turnaround and transition into consistent performance.
06 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
ESOP Scheme 2020 expense
During the quarter, the company recognized an expense of Rs 57 lakhs under 'Employee Benefits Expense' in accordance with the ESOP Scheme 2020.
07 · Previous-quarter changes
What changed since the previous quarter
Revenue from operations moved from Rs 9,302 lakhs in Q4 FY26 to Rs 9,083 lakhs in Q1 FY27.
08 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Walchandnagar Industries do?
Walchandnagar Industries Limited (WIL) is a heavy engineering and project execution company with an operational legacy spanning over 115 years, specializing in design, engineering, and high-complexity precision manufacturing.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Walchandnagar Industries Limited delivered a strong start to FY27, reporting total revenue of Rs 9,780 lakhs (INR 97.80 crore) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, marking an increase compared to Rs 5,396 lakhs in Q1 FY25-26.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue from operations expanded to Rs 9,083 lakhs in Q1 FY27 from Rs 4,943 lakhs in Q1 FY26, driven by stronger execution across segments.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
EBITDA expanded significantly to Rs 1,432 lakhs from Rs 217 lakhs year-on-year, driven by improved cost structures, disciplined execution, and greater operating leverage.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
During the quarter, the company recognized an expense of Rs 57 lakhs under 'Employee Benefits Expense' in accordance with the ESOP Scheme 2020.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Monitor ongoing order execution and order intake within Defence & Missiles, Nuclear, and Aerospace (DNA) sectors.
09 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
10 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Execution in DNA sectors: Monitor ongoing order execution and order intake within Defence & Missiles, Nuclear, and Aerospace (DNA) sectors.
- 02
Segment margin sustainability: Track the profitability and margin sustainability of the Foundry and Machine Shop and Heavy Engineering segments in subsequent quarters.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
