Websol Energy System LimitedQ1FY27 Results & Financial Update
Websol Energy System Limited: Q1FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹372.60 Cr, PAT ₹77.79 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Websol Energy System price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Websol Energy System Limited delivered a strong financial and operational start to fiscal year 2027 during the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27). Revenue from operations expanded by 70.3% year-on-year to reach INR 373 crore compared to INR 219 crore in Q1 FY26, driven by robust manufacturing throughput and sustained demand across its product lines.
Profitability continued to scale alongside top-line growth, with Profit After Tax (PAT) rising 15.8% year-on-year to INR 78 crore from INR 67 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year. On a sequential basis, revenue moderated by 7.2% and PAT declined by 37.5% compared to Q4 FY26, a period that had benefited from a larger base and an appellate order enabling the set-off of brought-forward losses against current taxable income.
Operational momentum remained solid on the manufacturing front. Cell production reached 259 MW in Q1 FY27 with a capacity utilization rate of 92%, matching the high utilization levels seen in Q4 FY26 and improving upon the 90% utilization recorded in Q1 FY26. Module production scaled to 103 MW, achieving an 81% capacity utilization rate compared to 39% in Q1 FY26 and 74% in Q4 FY26.
Demand visibility strengthened further during the quarter, supported by a growing order book. The company closed Q1 FY27 with an order book of INR 1,278 crore, up from an opening order book of INR 1,161 crore at the end of Q4 FY26. During the quarter, Websol executed INR 373 crore of orders and secured INR 490 crore in new order intake.
The order book mix as of June 30, 2026, was evenly balanced between solar modules at INR 613 crore (52%) and solar cells at INR 665 crore (48%). This healthy backlog reflects continuing demand from utility-scale developers and government-backed schemes under the Approved List of Models and Manufacturers (ALMM) mandate.
Strategic execution progressed on multiple fronts during the quarter, highlighted by ongoing engineering work for the brownfield upgradation of an existing 600 MW Mono PERC cell line to TOPCon technology at the Falta facility. This project aims to add 150 MW of incremental capacity, achieving an expected cell efficiency of approximately 25% with an estimated capital outlay of INR 270 crore.
Financial discipline was maintained through internal accruals and capital management, building upon earlier debt pre-closures and a net cash position of INR (34) crore as of March 31, 2026. Management emphasized that FY27 is positioned as a year of technology-led scaling and acceleration across its manufacturing ecosystem.
01 · Business model
What does Websol Energy System do?
Websol Energy System Limited is among India's early pioneering solar manufacturing enterprises, established in 1990 with over three decades of operational presence through multiple technology cycles. The company operates integrated manufacturing facilities located in Falta, West Bengal, specializing in the production of photovoltaic solar cells and solar modules.
The company generates its primary revenues through the sale of high-efficiency solar cells and downstream solar modules. Its manufacturing footprint encompasses forward-integrated module capacity designed to cater to domestic content requirement (DCR) schemes such as PM-KUSUM and PM Surya Ghar, aligning its product lines with national solar mandates.
Websol has continuously evolved its technology platforms from conventional mono-crystalline and multi-crystalline formats to Mono PERC and advanced Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact (TOPCon) architectures. Its customer base includes utility-scale project developers, commercial and industrial (C&I) clients, and participants in government-backed decentralized solar programs.
The operational model leverages deep-rooted local supply chain relationships, a skilled manufacturing workforce in West Bengal, and progressive technological upgrades to enhance cell output efficiency, lower balance-of-system costs, and capture expanding domestic demand.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Established in 1990, Websol emerged as among India's earliest solar cell and module manufacturers, maintaining continuous operations across multiple technology cycles over three decades.
The company expanded its cell output capacity from 1 MW in 1994 to 600 MW by 2024, and further scaled its operational footprint through the commissioning of a second cell production line.
Over the three years leading up to FY26, the company strengthened its financial structure, improving its debt-to-equity ratio from 1.70x in FY24 to 0.19x in FY26 and transitioning to a net cash position of INR (34) crore by the end of FY26.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the available comparable
| Metric | Q1FY27 | Year-ago |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹372.60 Cr | ₹218.75 Cr |
| EBITDA | ₹125.58 Cr | ₹103.48 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹77.79 Cr | ₹67.18 Cr |
| EPS | ₹1.79 | ₹1.59 |
| EBITDA margin | 34.00% | 47.00% |
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue from operations grew 70.3% year-on-year to INR 373 crore in Q1 FY27, underpinned by sustained high capacity utilization across cell (92%) and module (81%) production lines.
Steady execution of existing orders totaling INR 373 crore during the quarter drove top-line realization, supported by consistent demand from domestic solar installations.
What drove margins
Cost of material consumed rose to INR 196 crore in Q1 FY27 from INR 81 crore in Q1 FY26, reflecting higher raw material procurement to support scaled production volumes.
EBITDA for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 126 crore, delivering an EBITDA margin of 33.7%, compared to 47.3% in Q1 FY26. PAT margin for the quarter was recorded at 20.6% compared to 30.4% in the year-ago period.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
The company opened Q1 FY27 with an order book of INR 1,161 crore, added INR 490 crore in new orders during the quarter, executed INR 373 crore, and closed the period with a robust order book of INR 1,278 crore.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The closing order book of INR 1,278 crore as of June 30, 2026, comprised INR 665 crore (48%) in solar cells and INR 613 crore (52%) in solar modules.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
Cell production reached 259 MW in Q1 FY27, maintaining a capacity utilization rate of 92%, consistent with the 92% utilization recorded in Q4 FY26 and 90% in Q1 FY26.
Module production scaled to 103 MW in Q1 FY27, achieving an 81% capacity utilization rate compared to 74% in Q4 FY26 and 39% in Q1 FY26.
Projects, capex and execution
Upgradation of one existing 600 MW Mono PERC cell line to TOPCon architecture is underway at the Falta facility, adding 150 MW of incremental capacity (totaling 750 MW cell capacity and 1.35 GW overall) with expected cell efficiency of ~25% and an estimated project cost of ~INR 270 crore.
Civil work for the TOPCon upgrade commenced in March 2026 with expected completion by September 2026; equipment ordering and installation is scheduled from June 2026 to February 2027; trial runs and validations are slated for February to March 2027, with expected commercial operation date (COD) in March 2027.
Planning continues for a phased greenfield 4 GW integrated cell and module facility, alongside a backward integration partnership with Linton Crystal for an ingot and wafer facility to strengthen domestic value chain compliance under ALMM List-III.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
The company launched solar kits for diverse applications and advanced the development of flexible modules aimed at expanding its addressable markets and customer base.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Websol remains one of 14 ALMM-approved solar cell manufacturers in India, actively supplying solar cells and modules to government initiatives including PM Surya Ghar and PM-KUSUM.
10 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Capital allocation & funding
Management highlighted early repayment of the IREDA loan, resulting in a reduction of pledged promoter shares and lower interest outgo, reflecting strong internal accruals.
11 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Management Commentary
Managing Director Mr. Sohan Lal Agarwal noted that Q1 FY27 results mark a transformational milestone, demonstrating that momentum from FY26 has accelerated significantly as the company transitions into a high-growth, technology-driven manufacturer focused on high-efficiency TOPCon technology.
12 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Websol Energy System do?
Websol Energy System Limited is among India's early pioneering solar manufacturing enterprises, established in 1990 with over three decades of operational presence through multiple technology cycles. The company operates integrated manufacturing facilities located in Falta, West Bengal, specializing in the production of photovoltaic solar cells and solar modules.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1FY27?
Websol Energy System Limited delivered a strong financial and operational start to fiscal year 2027 during the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27). Revenue from operations expanded by 70.3% year-on-year to reach INR 373 crore compared to INR 219 crore in Q1 FY26, driven by robust manufacturing throughput and sustained demand across its product lines.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue from operations grew 70.3% year-on-year to INR 373 crore in Q1 FY27, underpinned by sustained high capacity utilization across cell (92%) and module (81%) production lines.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Cost of material consumed rose to INR 196 crore in Q1 FY27 from INR 81 crore in Q1 FY26, reflecting higher raw material procurement to support scaled production volumes.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Cell production reached 259 MW in Q1 FY27, maintaining a capacity utilization rate of 92%, consistent with the 92% utilization recorded in Q4 FY26 and 90% in Q1 FY26.
What should the next disclosure help confirm?
Completion of civil works by September 2026 and equipment installation by February 2027 for the 150 MW incremental TOPCon cell line upgrade at Falta.
13 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
14 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
TOPCon Upgrade Milestones: Completion of civil works by September 2026 and equipment installation by February 2027 for the 150 MW incremental TOPCon cell line upgrade at Falta.
- 02
Commercial Operation Date: Achievement of commercial operation date (COD) by March 2027 for the upgraded TOPCon cell line.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
