Yasho Industries LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Yasho Industries Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹307.74 Cr, PAT ₹36.05 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: YASHOPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹307.74 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹36.05 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹29.90Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Yasho Industries price & chart

Market price₹3,758.00
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Yasho Industries Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Profit before tax was ₹48.97 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹29.90 for the reported quarter.

02

The company reported its highest quarterly revenue of Rs. 308 crores for Q1 FY27, driven by a 42% increase in volume on a year-on-year basis. EBITDA stood at Rs. 74.42 crores with an EBITDA margin of 24.2%, and Profit After Tax (PAT) reached Rs. 36 crores with an 11.7% PAT margin.

03

Strong profitability was supported by higher volumes, a favorable product mix including recently commercialized higher-margin industrial products, improved operating leverage from higher capacity utilization, and disciplined cost management.

04

Backed by customer commitments and long-term contracts, management revised its FY28 revenue target to over Rs. 1,600 crores and increased its planned FY27 capital expenditure from Rs. 125 crores to Rs. 250 crores.

05

Profit after tax was ₹36.05 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹29.90 for the reported quarter.

01 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹307.74 Cr
Total income₹309.06 Cr
Profit before tax₹48.97 Cr
Profit after tax₹36.05 Cr
EPS₹29.90

02 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove margins

Sustainable EBITDA Margins

Management expressed confidence in sustaining current EBITDA margins of around 24% going forward due to optimized product mix and better facility utilization backed by customer commitments.

Formula-Driven Pricing

Selling prices are formula-driven based on raw material costs with marquee customers, allowing the company to maintain a constant EBITDA percentage regardless of absolute price fluctuations.

03 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Contractual Revenue Shift

Over 50% of revenue is now secured through long-term quarterly, 6-monthly, or annual pricing contracts with formula-driven mechanisms rather than spot selling.

New Capex Pre-booking

Approximately 60% to 65% of the capacity for the upcoming Rs. 250 crore capex expansion is already booked with identified customers and commitments.

04 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Geography and market mix

Export Share

Exports remain a key pillar, contributing approximately 69% of total revenue during the quarter.

05 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Asset Turnover Expectation

New brownfield and expansion capex projects are expected to generate an asset turnover ratio of approximately 2.5x.

Pakhajan Facility Expansion

The revised Rs. 250 crore capex for FY27 will primarily construct two new production buildings at the Pakhajan facility in two phases (Phase 1 of Rs. 100 crores and Phase 2 of Rs. 150 crores), with commercialization expected by FY28.

Capacity Utilization Improvement

Company-wide capacity utilization improved to over 65% during Q1 FY27, supported by the successful ramp-up of capacities commissioned at the Pakhajan plant.

06 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Credit Rating Upgrade

Both CRISIL and ICRA upgraded Yasho's bank loan ratings from BBB+ to A-, reflecting improved operating earnings, profitability, and disciplined financial management.

Global Approvals and Market Inroads

The company received several approvals from key global customers in its industrial chemical segment and made successful inroads into Asian and African markets previously dominated by regional competitors.

Subsidiary Performance

European and US subsidiaries are operating efficiently and contributing strongly to sales growth, with tariff issues in the US having been resolved.

07 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Working Capital Improvement

The working capital cycle improved significantly from 190 days to 143 days, aided by better inventory planning, receivables management, and cash deployment control.

Leverage Metrics and Funding

Net debt to EBITDA improved to 1.86x as of June 30, 2026, compared to 3.75x at the end of Q4 FY26. The company expects to raise approximately Rs. 100 crores through borrowings in FY27 to fund its capex expansion.

08 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

FY28 Revenue Target

Management revised its FY28 revenue target upwards to more than Rs. 1,600 crores.

Medium-Term Annual Growth

The company targets 30% to 40% annual revenue growth over the next few years.

09 · Management call deep dive

What management said on the conference call

Operating takeaways

14 key points
Segment Contribution

Industrial chemicals remain the primary growth segment, contributing nearly 89% of total revenue during Q1 FY27.

Export Share

Exports remain a key pillar, contributing approximately 69% of total revenue during the quarter.

Asset Turnover Expectation

New brownfield and expansion capex projects are expected to generate an asset turnover ratio of approximately 2.5x.

EV Transition Horizon

Management views the electric vehicle transition as a 15-to-20-year horizon shift, posing no near-term terminal risk to lubricant additive demand over the next 10 years.

Contractual Revenue Shift

Over 50% of revenue is now secured through long-term quarterly, 6-monthly, or annual pricing contracts with formula-driven mechanisms rather than spot selling.

New Capex Pre-booking

Approximately 60% to 65% of the capacity for the upcoming Rs. 250 crore capex expansion is already booked with identified customers and commitments.

Pakhajan Facility Expansion

The revised Rs. 250 crore capex for FY27 will primarily construct two new production buildings at the Pakhajan facility in two phases (Phase 1 of Rs. 100 crores and Phase 2 of Rs. 150 crores), with commercialization expected by FY28.

Capacity Utilization Improvement

Company-wide capacity utilization improved to over 65% during Q1 FY27, supported by the successful ramp-up of capacities commissioned at the Pakhajan plant.

Sustainable EBITDA Margins

Management expressed confidence in sustaining current EBITDA margins of around 24% going forward due to optimized product mix and better facility utilization backed by customer commitments.

Formula-Driven Pricing

Selling prices are formula-driven based on raw material costs with marquee customers, allowing the company to maintain a constant EBITDA percentage regardless of absolute price fluctuations.

Working Capital Improvement

The working capital cycle improved significantly from 190 days to 143 days, aided by better inventory planning, receivables management, and cash deployment control.

Leverage Metrics and Funding

Net debt to EBITDA improved to 1.86x as of June 30, 2026, compared to 3.75x at the end of Q4 FY26. The company expects to raise approximately Rs. 100 crores through borrowings in FY27 to fund its capex expansion.

FY28 Revenue Target

Management revised its FY28 revenue target upwards to more than Rs. 1,600 crores.

Medium-Term Annual Growth

The company targets 30% to 40% annual revenue growth over the next few years.

Important analyst Q&A

5 key points
Meet Katrodiya (Niveshaay) on Margin Sustainability

Management clarified that margin expansion was achieved through higher volumes, capacity utilization, and an improved product mix rather than older inventory realization, supporting future margin sustainability.

Nishita Shanklesha (Sapphire Capital) on Capex Phasing

Management outlined that the Rs. 250 crore capex at Pakhajan will be split into Phase 1 (Rs. 100 crores operational by Q1 FY28) and Phase 2 (Rs. 150 crores operational by Q4 FY28), requiring a minimum of 15 months for erection and stabilization.

Parth Agrawal (Bastion Research) on Product Diversification

New capacity additions at Pakhajan will focus on industrial chemicals, incorporating both newly developed R&D molecules and scaling up existing products.

Lovish Soien (Burman Capital Management) on New Product Differentials

Products launched over the last 12 months carry 10% to 12% higher profit margins than older product lines.

Aman Thadani (Solidarity Investment Managers) on Market Share and Supply Chain

Growth is primarily driven by US market recovery following tariff removals, along with new traction in Asia and Africa, despite ongoing container booking challenges and raw material supply tightness.

10 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Profit before tax was ₹48.97 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹29.90 for the reported quarter.

What drove revenue or demand?

Over 50% of revenue is now secured through long-term quarterly, 6-monthly, or annual pricing contracts with formula-driven mechanisms rather than spot selling.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Management expressed confidence in sustaining current EBITDA margins of around 24% going forward due to optimized product mix and better facility utilization backed by customer commitments.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

New brownfield and expansion capex projects are expected to generate an asset turnover ratio of approximately 2.5x.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management revised its FY28 revenue target upwards to more than Rs. 1,600 crores.

11 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results