Zydus Wellness LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Zydus Wellness Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹1,437.00 Cr, PAT ₹118.90 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: ZYDUSWELLPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹1,437.00 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹118.90 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹3.74Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Zydus Wellness price & chart

Market price₹510.70
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Zydus Wellness Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Zydus Wellness Limited reported consolidated total income of INR 1,440.8 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside revenue from operations of INR 1,437.0 crore.

02

Profit before tax for the June 2026 quarter stood at INR 162.1 crore after accounting for total expenses of INR 1,278.7 crore.

03

Tax expenses for the quarter aggregated to INR 43.2 crore, comprising a current tax charge of INR 40.1 crore and deferred tax of INR 3.1 crore.

04

Consolidated net profit after tax for Q1 FY27 settled at INR 118.9 crore, with basic and diluted earnings per share both recorded at INR 3.74.

05

Operating expenditures for the period included advertisement and promotion expenses of INR 261.2 crore, employee benefits expense of INR 96.8 crore, and finance costs of INR 26.3 crore.

06

Depreciation and amortisation charges for the quarter reached INR 57.1 crore, while other expenses stood at INR 343.5 crore.

07

Management notes that due to the seasonal nature of specific product lines within the group, quarterly revenue and profit performance cannot be generalized across other quarters of the financial year.

01 · Business model

What does Zydus Wellness do?

Zydus Wellness Limited operates primarily in the consumer products sector, manufacturing, distributing, and marketing a portfolio of health, wellness, and personal care brands.

The company's commercial operations exhibit pronounced seasonal demand patterns, with revenues and earnings traditionally skewed in favor of the first and last quarters of the financial year.

The consolidated group structure encompasses multiple domestic and international operating subsidiaries spanning geographies such as the United Kingdom, Ireland, the United States, and the Middle East.

Strategic portfolio expansion has integrated businesses like Comfort Click Limited and structured corporate restructurings including the liquidation and business transfer of Naturell (India) Private Limited.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Business evolution

Previously on July 1, 2025, an extraordinary general meeting of Naturell (India) Private Limited (NIPL) approved its voluntary liquidation on a going concern basis, with its business undertaking subsequently distributed and consolidated into the parent company effective September 20, 2025.

Recent trajectory

Earlier on August 29, 2025, the company's wholly owned subsidiary Alidac UK Limited completed the acquisition of Comfort Click Limited (CCL), incorporating its operations effective from that date under provisional purchase price allocation rules.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹1,437.00 Cr
Total income₹1,440.80 Cr
Profit before tax₹162.10 Cr
Profit after tax₹118.90 Cr
EPS₹3.74

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 8.3% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 11.3% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹3.80 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Operational Revenue

Reported consolidated revenue from operations reached INR 1,437.0 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, with sales contributing INR 1,429.9 crore and other operating income adding INR 7.1 crore.

Other Income

Non-operating income contributed an additional INR 3.8 crore, bringing total consolidated income for the quarter to INR 1,440.8 crore.

What drove margins

Cost of Materials and Trade Purchases

Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 307.6 crore, purchases of stock-in-trade were INR 142.6 crore, and changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress, and stock-in-trade showed a positive adjustment of INR 43.2 crore.

Promotional and Operating Outlays

Advertisement and sales promotion expenses formed a major operating cost line at INR 261.2 crore, while other expenses aggregated to INR 343.5 crore.

Employee and Financial Overhead

Employee benefits expense was recorded at INR 96.8 crore, finance costs stood at INR 26.3 crore, and depreciation and amortisation expenses amounted to INR 57.1 crore.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Consumer Products Segment

The group operates entirely within a single primary business segment, namely 'Consumer Products'.

06 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Subsidiary Network

The consolidated financial statements incorporate the results of thirteen active subsidiaries spanning the UK, Ireland, USA, UAE, Bangladesh, and India, including Zydus Wellness Products Limited, Liva Nutritions Limited, and Comfort Click entities.

07 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Statutory Auditors Review

The interim consolidated financial results were subjected to a limited review by statutory auditors Mukesh M. Shah & Co., noting reliance on other auditors for certain subsidiaries.

08 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Zydus Wellness do?

Zydus Wellness Limited operates primarily in the consumer products sector, manufacturing, distributing, and marketing a portfolio of health, wellness, and personal care brands.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Zydus Wellness Limited reported consolidated total income of INR 1,440.8 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside revenue from operations of INR 1,437.0 crore.

What drove revenue or demand?

Reported consolidated revenue from operations reached INR 1,437.0 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, with sales contributing INR 1,429.9 crore and other operating income adding INR 7.1 crore.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed stood at INR 307.6 crore, purchases of stock-in-trade were INR 142.6 crore, and changes in inventories of finished goods, work-in-progress, and stock-in-trade showed a positive adjustment of INR 43.2 crore.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The consolidated financial statements incorporate the results of thirteen active subsidiaries spanning the UK, Ireland, USA, UAE, Bangladesh, and India, including Zydus Wellness Products Limited, Liva Nutritions Limited, and Comfort Click entities.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor subsequent quarterly disclosures for the finalisation of provisional purchase price allocation figures regarding the Comfort Click Limited acquisition.

09 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

10 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Financial Reporting Checkpoint: Monitor subsequent quarterly disclosures for the finalisation of provisional purchase price allocation figures regarding the Comfort Click Limited acquisition.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results