Chalet Hotels LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Chalet Hotels Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹521.31 Cr, PAT ₹86.13 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Chalet Hotels price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Chalet Hotels Limited reported its financial and operational performance for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, delivering resilient results across its core segments despite mixed macroeconomic sentiment.
Total income (excluding residential revenue) reached INR 5,140 million, marking a 9.5 percent increase compared to the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
Operating profitability improved during the quarter, with core EBITDA (excluding residential) expanding by 15.2 percent year-on-year to INR 2,400 million, driving the EBITDA margin up by 2.3 percentage points to 46.7 percent.
Management noted that the overall demand environment experienced mixed sentiment during the April-to-June period, with flat domestic air traffic recovery following March disruptions and international business remaining constrained due to West Asia geopolitical conflicts. Growth was predominantly fueled by robust domestic consumption and rising urban affluence.
On a consolidated basis, total income was reported at INR 5,213 million, while profit after tax stood at INR 861 million, reflecting specific revenue recognition trends within the residential business.
The company's core hospitality segment generated revenue of INR 4,185 million, up 8.5 percent year-on-year, supported by a 6 percent increase in RevPAR to INR 8,582, with leisure portfolios performing exceptionally well.
The commercial real estate rental and annuity segment delivered strong growth, with revenue increasing by 18.2 percent year-on-year to INR 865 million and EBITDA surging by 20.9 percent to INR 735 million.
During the quarter ended 30 June 2026 (Q1 FY27), Chalet Hotels Limited reported a consolidated revenue from operations of INR 521.31 crore.
01 · Business model
What does Chalet Hotels do?
Chalet Hotels Limited (CHL), part of the K Raheja Corp group, is an owner, operator, and developer of high-end hotels and luxury resorts in India, operating under global hospitality brands such as JW Marriott, The Westin, Marriott, and Novotel.
The company's operational footprint comprises 11 hotels and resorts spanning 3,389 rooms, supported by a development pipeline of approximately 1,655 additional rooms under brands including Ritz Carlton, Taj, and Hyatt.
In addition to hospitality, Chalet operates a commercial real estate platform offering rental and annuity assets, expanding its built-up area from 2.4 million to 3.3 million square feet to counter the cyclicality inherent in the hotel industry.
The operating model leverages prime land parcels in high-density business districts across cities such as Mumbai, Bengaluru, and Hyderabad, integrating hotel properties with commercial office towers and retail spaces.
02 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹521.31 Cr |
| Total income | ₹521.31 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹132.53 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹86.13 Cr |
| EPS | ₹3.93 |
03 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Hospitality revenue rose 8.5 percent year-on-year to INR 4,185 million, supported by an 8.5 percent increase in ADR to INR 13,247 and a 6.5 percent growth in RevPAR to INR 8,582.
Rental and annuity revenue grew 18.2 percent year-on-year to INR 865 million, driven by strong leasing momentum and a monthly revenue run-rate stepping up to INR 290 million in June 2026.
What drove margins
Core EBITDA margin (excluding residential) expanded by 231 basis points year-on-year to reach 46.7 percent, driven by operating leverage and cost efficiencies.
The rental annuity segment maintained high profitability, reporting an EBITDA margin of 85.0 percent, up 1.9 percentage points from Q1FY26.
04 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
Secured new leasing interest with a 66,000 square feet LOI signed in May 2026 in Bengaluru, supporting an occupancy level of 91%.
05 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
Operated 3,389 keys across 11 hotels with an average occupancy of 64.8 percent and an Average Daily Rate (ADR) of INR 13,247 during Q1 FY27.
Achieved 91 percent occupancy across commercial properties, including a Letter of Intent (LOI) for 66,000 square feet signed in May 2026 for properties in Bengaluru.
Geography and market mix
Operations remain anchored in high-density metropolitan business districts including Mumbai Metropolitan Region (MMR), Bengaluru, and Hyderabad.
06 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
Maintains an operating portfolio of 11 hotels and resorts totaling 3,389 keys, alongside a development pipeline of approximately 1,655 rooms.
Projects, capex and execution
Construction is progressing steadily, with substantial completion expected by the end of FY27.
Construction is advancing as planned, with a partial opening scheduled for Q4 FY27 followed by a phased launch.
Excavation work has been completed and foundation work has officially commenced.
Expansion potential and branding options are currently under active evaluation.
Foundation and substructure waterproofing work has commenced.
07 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
On May 5, 2026, the Holding Company acquired 100 percent of the shareholding of Seasons Hotels Private Limited for INR 1,710 million, accounted for as an asset acquisition under Indian accounting standards.
Introduced Athiva, the company's homegrown premium lifestyle hotel brand focused on assurance-first hospitality and wellness-by-design experiences.
08 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Ranked 8th among India's Great Mid-Size Workplaces by Great Place to Work, marking the seventh consecutive year of recognition.
09 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
International business remained flat year-on-year due to the West Asia conflict, while flat domestic air traffic during the quarter reflected lingering post-March disruption sentiments.
10 · Items worth noticing
The line items that can distort a quick read
Incurred INR 98.49 million in employee compensation expenses during Q1 FY27 related to a voluntary separation scheme introduced at one of its hotel units.
11 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Voluntary Separation Scheme
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, the holding company introduced a voluntary separation scheme (VSS) at one of its hotel units, resulting in compensation expenses aggregating to INR 98.49 million.
12 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Chalet Hotels do?
Chalet Hotels Limited (CHL), part of the K Raheja Corp group, is an owner, operator, and developer of high-end hotels and luxury resorts in India, operating under global hospitality brands such as JW Marriott, The Westin, Marriott, and Novotel.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Chalet Hotels Limited reported its financial and operational performance for the first quarter ended June 30, 2026, delivering resilient results across its core segments despite mixed macroeconomic sentiment.
What drove revenue or demand?
Hospitality revenue rose 8.5 percent year-on-year to INR 4,185 million, supported by an 8.5 percent increase in ADR to INR 13,247 and a 6.5 percent growth in RevPAR to INR 8,582.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Core EBITDA margin (excluding residential) expanded by 231 basis points year-on-year to reach 46.7 percent, driven by operating leverage and cost efficiencies.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Maintains an operating portfolio of 11 hotels and resorts totaling 3,389 keys, alongside a development pipeline of approximately 1,655 rooms.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
International business remained flat year-on-year due to the West Asia conflict, while flat domestic air traffic during the quarter reflected lingering post-March disruption sentiments.
13 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
14 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Project Milestones: Progress on the partial opening of the Taj Delhi International Airport hotel in Q4 FY27 and substantial completion of CIGNUS II in Powai by the end of FY27.
- 02
Upcoming Financial Disclosures: Monitor subsequent quarterly filings to evaluate sequential and yearly revenue trends, margin behavior, and profitability progression.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
