Radiant Cash Management Services LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Radiant Cash Management Services Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹105.75 Cr, PAT ₹5.22 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Radiant Cash Management Services price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Radiant Cash Management Services reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 105.746 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside other income of INR 2.461 crore, bringing total consolidated income to INR 108.207 crore.
Consolidated profit before tax stood at INR 6.752 crore, while consolidated profit after tax reached INR 5.218 crore, resulting in basic and diluted earnings per share of INR 0.60 for the quarter.
Standalone financial performance for Q1 FY27 showed revenue from operations of INR 105.077 crore and total income of INR 107.722 crore, with standalone profit after tax reported at INR 8.041 crore.
Top-line growth was supported by the initiation of new mandates such as the IDBI contract, while total currency movement across the network reached INR 432 billion during the period.
Margin performance was pressured by statutory increases in minimum wages across multiple states, localized shortages of armed guards, and ongoing operational costs within subsidiaries.
The company maintained a robust risk management framework, deploying 2,038 ex-armed forces personnel and keeping cash loss proportions low at 0.0005% of total cash movement.
The Board of Directors approved revised financial thresholds at the upcoming Annual General Meeting, recommending credit support limits up to INR 300 million in loans and INR 400 million in corporate guarantees for subsidiary Aceware Fintech Services.
01 · Business model
What does Radiant Cash Management Services do?
Radiant Cash Management Services Limited operates as an integrated cash logistics service provider in India, offering cash pick-up and delivery, network cash management, cash processing, cash van operations, and man-behind-counter services.
The company caters to a diversified client base spanning foreign, private, and public sector banks, financial institutions, e-commerce firms, organized retail chains, railways, and petroleum companies.
The operational footprint covers 28 states and 8 union territories, leveraging a widespread network spanning 14,997 pin codes, 9,183 locations, and 77,014 touch points, with a strong emphasis on Tier 2 and Tier 3+ towns.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Established in 2005, the company expanded over the years into a pan-India cash logistics player with a pronounced presence in non-metro and Tier 3+ locations.
Previously, the company built out proprietary mobile applications such as Radmus and Radiant Sandesh alongside QR code scanning workflows to digitize cash collection reconciliation.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹105.75 Cr |
| Total income | ₹108.21 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹6.75 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹5.22 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.60 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 4.9% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 6.4% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹2.46 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Revenue grew by 7.0% year-on-year on a standalone basis, largely propelled by the commencement of operations under the new IDBI mandate.
Cash pick-up and delivery accounted for 56.8% of revenues, network cash management contributed 21.5%, cash van operations represented 15.8%, cash processing formed 4.1%, and others contributed 1.8%.
Tier 2 and Tier 3+ markets continued to drive the bulk of operations, accounting for 83.4% of total revenues and 81.8% of total touch points.
What drove margins
Ongoing operating losses in subsidiary entities exerted downward pressure on consolidated profitability margins.
Total consolidated expenses for the quarter stood at INR 101.455 crore, led by employee benefits expense of INR 25.351 crore, finance costs of INR 2.165 crore, depreciation of INR 3.001 crore, and other expenses of INR 70.922 crore.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
The company added 33 new end customers during the quarter, bringing total end customers to 4,065 and active clients to 325.
Total currency movement handled across the network during Q1 FY27 stood at INR 432 billion, reflecting a 2.3% increase compared to the same period last year.
Top 1, top 5, and top 10 clients accounted for 19%, 50%, and 71% of revenue contribution respectively.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
The company operates entirely within a single reportable segment identified as Cash Logistics Service, as reviewed by the Chief Operating Decision Maker.
Geography and market mix
Operations span 14,997 pin codes across 28 states and 8 union territories, with Tier 3+ locations generating 62% of revenue from Tier 3+ cities.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
The operational asset base included 882 fabricated armoured vans, 12 strong rooms, 33 safes, and 12 vaults at the end of the quarter.
08 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
The company maintained low cash loss ratios in the industry, recording cash losses of just INR 2.06 million (0.0005% of cash movement) during the quarter.
Maintained rigorous risk management with 2,038 ex-armed forces personnel comprising 20% of total staff, alongside 100% insurance coverage.
09 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Total touch points slightly moderated to 77,014 as the company discontinued several low-value points despite expanding overall pin code coverage to 14,997.
10 · Management guidance & targets
What management is targeting from here
Management stated that it has sought significant price revisions with all customers, expecting them to materialize in the current quarter.
Management expects Radiant Van Leasing (RVL) to breakeven in the current quarter and anticipates Aceware to achieve EBITDA breakeven by Q3 FY27.
11 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Digital Transformation Initiatives
Continued deployment of the Radmus and Radiant Sandesh mobile applications, CPIN/OTP verification, and QR code scanning to minimize manual collection errors.
CSR Ashraya Project
Flagship social responsibility initiative provided free daily noon meals to 1,370 elderly destitute individuals across 39 villages in Chennai.
12 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Radiant Cash Management Services do?
Radiant Cash Management Services Limited operates as an integrated cash logistics service provider in India, offering cash pick-up and delivery, network cash management, cash processing, cash van operations, and man-behind-counter services.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Radiant Cash Management Services reported consolidated revenue from operations of INR 105.746 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, alongside other income of INR 2.461 crore, bringing total consolidated income to INR 108.207 crore.
What drove revenue or demand?
Revenue grew by 7.0% year-on-year on a standalone basis, largely propelled by the commencement of operations under the new IDBI mandate.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Ongoing operating losses in subsidiary entities exerted downward pressure on consolidated profitability margins.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The operational asset base included 882 fabricated armoured vans, 12 strong rooms, 33 safes, and 12 vaults at the end of the quarter.
What is management guiding or targeting from here?
Management stated that it has sought significant price revisions with all customers, expecting them to materialize in the current quarter.
13 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
14 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Customer Price Revision Realisation: Monitor the formal implementation and financial impact of requested price revisions across customer contracts in upcoming quarters.
- 02
Subsidiary Turnaround Progress: Track operational breakeven milestones for Radiant Van Leasing and EBITDA breakeven for Aceware Fintech Services.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
