Blue Water Logistics LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Blue Water Logistics Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹211.22 Cr, PAT ₹13.97 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Blue Water Logistics price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
Profit before tax was ₹18.74 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹12.70 for the reported quarter.
Blue Water Logistics reported Q1 FY27 revenue from operations of INR211.2 crores, representing a 315.4% year-on-year increase and nearly 55% of the total revenue achieved across the entire FY26, driven by aggressive domestic branch expansions and robust volume growth across segments.
EBITDA for the quarter rose 259.6% year-on-year to INR23.6 crores with an 11.2% margin, while Profit After Tax surged 295.9% year-on-year to INR14.0 crores, yielding a 6.6% PAT margin.
Profit after tax was ₹13.97 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹12.70 for the reported quarter.
01 · Financial snapshot
Current-quarter financial snapshot
| Metric | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹211.22 Cr |
| Total income | ₹211.34 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹18.74 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹13.97 Cr |
| EPS | ₹12.70 |
02 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove margins
Operating margins remained stable around 11% to 11.5% rather than expanding immediately, as aggressive investments and initial operating costs from newly opened domestic and international branches weigh on near-term profitability until they mature.
Despite being an outsourced model, air freight yields margins comparable to ocean freight due to continuous volume-based renegotiations with airlines.
03 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
The company secured project cargo contracts such as an INR15 crore contract with HSIL Limited spanning 2 to 3 months, sourced from China, Germany, Italy, and France.
Q1 FY27 revenue contributions were led by ocean freight at 70%, air freight at 21%, NVOCC at 4.6%, surface and rail freight at 3.51%, and CHC business at 0.4%.
04 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Geography and market mix
Domestic branch expansion has covered major commercial hubs, with remaining white spaces in India (such as Kerala, Mangaluru, Goa, and Kolkata) slated for future entry. Internationally, following Dubai, expansion targets include Indonesia, Vietnam, Malaysia, Thailand, and China.
05 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
The asset base includes over 1,708 ISO tank containers and more than 100 container trailers. ISO tank utilization stands at a high 83% to 84%, while vehicle utilization exceeds 90%.
NVOCC ISO tanks are acquired through purchase-lease options structured as 7-year EMIs, avoiding upfront capital blockage.
06 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
Ocean freight volume reached 5,757 TEUs (up 264% year-on-year and 29% quarter-on-quarter), NVOCC volume hit 1,313 TEUs (up 119% year-on-year), and air freight volumes reached 930 tons (up 520% year-on-year).
Growth was supported by existing relationships and new client wins including Gujarat Ambuja Cement, HFCL Limited, Mukand Steel, and Toshiba.
07 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
Management noted emerging Q2 challenges regarding vessel availability and localized disruptions linked to export surges out of China and confined regional tensions around Hormuz, though actual volume impact has remained minor so far.
08 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
The company maintains a standard customer credit period of up to 90 days, with trade receivables standing at approximately INR220 crores at the end of Q1.
With INR106 crores of debt as of March 2026 and an average interest cost of 8.5%, management plans to raise an additional INR100 crores in debt during FY27 to fund ongoing growth, potentially bringing total borrowings up to INR200 crores.
09 · Management guidance & targets
What management is targeting from here
Management expects to replicate the aggressive growth performance achieved in the previous financial year (targeting around INR800 crores for FY27), while noting that precise quantitative guidance updates will be provided after Q2 or Q3.
10 · Management call deep dive
What management said on the conference call
Operating takeaways
11 key pointsDomestic branch expansion has covered major commercial hubs, with remaining white spaces in India (such as Kerala, Mangaluru, Goa, and Kolkata) slated for future entry. Internationally, following Dubai, expansion targets include Indonesia, Vietnam, Malaysia, Thailand, and China.
The balance sheet includes INR5.8 crores in intangibles, representing investments in an in-house secure software platform built to integrate and handle multi-segment logistics services.
The company secured project cargo contracts such as an INR15 crore contract with HSIL Limited spanning 2 to 3 months, sourced from China, Germany, Italy, and France.
Q1 FY27 revenue contributions were led by ocean freight at 70%, air freight at 21%, NVOCC at 4.6%, surface and rail freight at 3.51%, and CHC business at 0.4%.
The asset base includes over 1,708 ISO tank containers and more than 100 container trailers. ISO tank utilization stands at a high 83% to 84%, while vehicle utilization exceeds 90%.
NVOCC ISO tanks are acquired through purchase-lease options structured as 7-year EMIs, avoiding upfront capital blockage.
Operating margins remained stable around 11% to 11.5% rather than expanding immediately, as aggressive investments and initial operating costs from newly opened domestic and international branches weigh on near-term profitability until they mature.
Despite being an outsourced model, air freight yields margins comparable to ocean freight due to continuous volume-based renegotiations with airlines.
The company maintains a standard customer credit period of up to 90 days, with trade receivables standing at approximately INR220 crores at the end of Q1.
With INR106 crores of debt as of March 2026 and an average interest cost of 8.5%, management plans to raise an additional INR100 crores in debt during FY27 to fund ongoing growth, potentially bringing total borrowings up to INR200 crores.
Management expects to replicate the aggressive growth performance achieved in the previous financial year (targeting around INR800 crores for FY27), while noting that precise quantitative guidance updates will be provided after Q2 or Q3.
Important analyst Q&A
2 key pointsCFO Praveen Kunder stated that the July monthly revenue run-rate is tracking around INR65 to INR75 crores, similar to Q1 levels. While H2 is traditionally stronger seasonally, management noted that Q2 vessel dynamics make it too early to confirm exact half-year revenue splits.
Management confirmed that expansion funding will rely entirely on bank debt rather than equity dilution, with credit facilities currently utilized at approximately 90%.
11 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
Profit before tax was ₹18.74 Cr for the reported quarter. EPS was ₹12.70 for the reported quarter.
What drove revenue or demand?
The company secured project cargo contracts such as an INR15 crore contract with HSIL Limited spanning 2 to 3 months, sourced from China, Germany, Italy, and France.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Operating margins remained stable around 11% to 11.5% rather than expanding immediately, as aggressive investments and initial operating costs from newly opened domestic and international branches weigh on near-term profitability until they mature.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
The asset base includes over 1,708 ISO tank containers and more than 100 container trailers. ISO tank utilization stands at a high 83% to 84%, while vehicle utilization exceeds 90%.
What is management guiding or targeting from here?
Management expects to replicate the aggressive growth performance achieved in the previous financial year (targeting around INR800 crores for FY27), while noting that precise quantitative guidance updates will be provided after Q2 or Q3.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
Management noted emerging Q2 challenges regarding vessel availability and localized disruptions linked to export surges out of China and confined regional tensions around Hormuz, though actual volume impact has remained minor so far.
12 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
