HCL Technologies LimitedQ2 FY27 Results & Financial Update

HCL Technologies Limited: Q2 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹35,620.00 Cr, PAT ₹5,132.00 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: HCLTECHPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹35,620.00 CrReported Q2 FY27
Profit after tax₹5,132.00 CrReported Q2 FY27
Sequential change-98.9%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

HCL Technologies price & chart

Market price₹1,243.10
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore HCL Technologies Q2 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

HCL Technologies Limited reported consolidated financial results for the quarter ending September 30, 2026, delivering top-line revenue of INR 35,620 crore and total income of INR 38,540 crore.

02

The company registered profit before tax (PBT) of INR 6,467 crore and profit after tax (PAT) of INR 5,132 crore for the second quarter of fiscal year 2027.

03

Basic earnings per share (EPS) stood at INR 18.96 for the quarter under review, reflecting the underlying operational profitability across the consolidated entity.

04

The reported performance reflects contributions from diverse technology service lines, software product operations, and engineering services despite evolving global technology spending patterns.

05

Operating expenditures for the quarter included finance costs of INR 194 crore, depreciation and amortization charges of INR 1012 crore, and tax expenses totaling INR 1,335 crore.

06

The company recorded other income of INR 234 crore alongside interest income of INR 641 crore, while total provisions amounted to INR 1,875 crore for the quarter.

07

HCL Technologies Limited reported consolidated financial results for the second quarter of fiscal year 2027 (Q2 FY27), reflecting total revenue from operations of INR 35,620 crore.

08

Total income for the quarter stood at INR 35,854 crore, inclusive of other income and additional operational streams recognized during the period.

01 · Business model

What does HCL Technologies do?

HCL Technologies Limited is a leading global technology services and software company that helps enterprises transform their businesses through digital, engineering, cloud, and artificial intelligence solutions. Operating across multiple countries, the company serves a diversified client base spanning diverse industry verticals, including financial services, manufacturing, life sciences, healthcare, technology, and retail.

The company's primary revenue engines are structured around software products, IT and business services, and engineering and R&D services, allowing clients to leverage both traditional operational efficiencies and cutting-edge digital transformations. Its delivery model blends offshore and nearshore development centers with on-site client consulting to optimize execution cost and speed.

HCLTech's business model emphasizes long-term client partnerships, recurring managed-services contracts, and scalable intellectual property assets. This combination helps smooth cyclicality and supports steady cash generation across varied macroeconomic backdrops.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the available comparable

MetricQ2 FY27Previous quarter
Revenue from operations₹35,620.00 Cr₹3,457,900.00 Cr
Total income₹35,854.00 Cr—
Profit before tax₹6,467.00 Cr—
Profit after tax₹5,132.00 Cr₹462,400.00 Cr
EPS₹18.96₹66.90

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 14.4% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 18.2% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹234.00 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Interest and Other Income

The business recorded interest income of INR 641 crore and other income of INR 234 crore contributing to total income of INR 38,540 crore.

Enterprise IT and Software Services

Revenue is driven by enterprise digital transformation, software engineering services, and infrastructure management contracts executed across global client portfolios.

What drove margins

Depreciation and Amortization

Depreciation and amortization expenses stood at INR 1,012 crore for the quarter.

Finance and Tax Costs

Finance costs were recorded at INR 194 crore, while tax expenses stood at INR 1,335 crore.

Cost Structure and Overheads

Margins are influenced by employee benefit expenses, subcontracting costs, depreciation of INR 1,012 crore, and finance costs of INR 194 crore incurred during the quarter.

04 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

Provisions

The company accounted for total provisions of INR 1,875 crore during the quarter.

Provisions and Tax Expenses

The company reported provisions of INR 1,875 crore and tax expenses of INR 1,335 crore during the quarter.

05 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Consolidated XBRL Filing

The company submitted its structured financial results filing via official exchange channels for Q2 FY27.

06 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does HCL Technologies do?

HCL Technologies Limited is a leading global technology services and software company that helps enterprises transform their businesses through digital, engineering, cloud, and artificial intelligence solutions. Operating across multiple countries, the company serves a diversified client base spanning diverse industry verticals, including financial services, manufacturing, life sciences, healthcare, technology, and retail.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q2 FY27?

HCL Technologies Limited reported consolidated financial results for the quarter ending September 30, 2026, delivering top-line revenue of INR 35,620 crore and total income of INR 38,540 crore.

What drove revenue or demand?

The business recorded interest income of INR 641 crore and other income of INR 234 crore contributing to total income of INR 38,540 crore.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Depreciation and amortization expenses stood at INR 1,012 crore for the quarter.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The company submitted its structured financial results filing via official exchange channels for Q2 FY27.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Track upcoming quarterly disclosures for revenue run rates, segment growth, and margin trajectories.

07 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

08 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Subsequent Quarter Filings: Track upcoming quarterly disclosures for revenue run rates, segment growth, and margin trajectories.

  2. 02

    Subsequent Quarterly Filings: Monitor upcoming exchange filings for subsequent quarterly operational performance and margin trends.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results