Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals LimitedQuarter Ended 30.09.2026 Results & Financial Update

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited: Quarter Ended 30.09.2026 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹35,590.40 Cr, PAT ₹1,900.76 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: MRPLPublished 14 Oct 2026Reported 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹35,590.40 CrReported Quarter Ended 30.09.2026
Profit after tax₹1,900.76 CrReported Quarter Ended 30.09.2026
Sequential change-38.4%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals price & chart

Market price₹171.96
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Quarter Ended 30.09.2026 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs 35,590.40 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, accompanied by total consolidated income of Rs 35,639.91 crore.

02

Consolidated profit before tax (PBT) stood at Rs 2,538.80 crore for the second quarter of fiscal 2027, reflecting robust operating performance across the refining complex despite intervening operational headwinds.

03

During the quarter, the company faced a fire incident at the Coker Hydrotreater (CHT) Unit located in Phase III of the refinery complex on September 30, 2026, resulting in provisional loss estimates of Rs 118.76 crore.

04

The CHT unit loss provision encompasses the estimated carrying value of damaged property, plant and equipment corresponding to an estimated replacement value of approximately Rs 225 crore, alongside inventories and incidental expenses.

05

Management noted that the affected assets are adequately insured, and the initial loss has been recognized as an exceptional item while final financial impact and insurance claims are reviewed for subsequent recognition.

06

The Board of Directors declared a first interim dividend of Rs 3 per equity share, representing 30% on fully paid-up equity shares of Rs 10 each for the financial year 2026-27, with the record date set for October 21, 2026.

01 · Business model

What does Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals do?

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL) is a Schedule 'A' Miniratna Category I Central Public Sector Enterprise and a subsidiary of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC), operating in India's downstream petroleum sector.

The company's core operations revolve around crude oil refining at its coastal refinery complex in Mangaluru, Karnataka, producing a broad slate of petroleum products including motor spirit (petrol), high-speed diesel, aviation turbine fuel, and various petrochemical feedstocks.

MRPL markets its refined products through domestic distribution channels across India and via export markets, alongside growing engagement in terminal infrastructure leasing and specialized product blending initiatives.

The enterprise model integrates complex refining configurations designed to handle diverse crude slates, supported by logistics partnerships, storage tankage arrangements, and joint venture marketing frameworks.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Business evolution

Previously, MRPL operated as a standalone subsidiary of ONGC within the downstream petroleum refining sector before expanding consolidated reporting structures to include joint ventures such as Shell MRPL Aviation Fuels & Services Limited.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the available comparable

MetricQuarter Ended 30.09.2026Previous quarter
Revenue from operations₹35,590.40 Cr—
Total income₹35,639.91 Cr—
Profit before tax₹2,538.80 Cr—
Profit after tax₹1,900.76 Cr₹3,086.00 Cr
EPS₹10.85₹10.00

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 5.3% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 7.1% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹49.51 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Crude Throughput Volume

Crude and other feedstock throughput reached 4.18 MMT during the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared to 4.43 MMT in the corresponding previous period.

Export Realisations

Standalone export realisations contributed Rs 6,327 crore to revenue during Q2 FY27, compared to Rs 10,404 crore in Q2 FY25-26.

What drove margins

Cost of Materials and Inventory Adjustments

Cost of materials consumed stood at Rs 29,109.27 crore, while changes in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress reflected a negative adjustment of Rs 921.26 crore.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single Downstream Petroleum Segment

The company operates within a single primary business segment representing the downstream petroleum sector, with all statutory reporting structured accordingly.

06 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Refinery Throughput

Total crude and other product throughput for the second quarter of FY27 was recorded at 4.18 MMT.

07 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

ONGC Petrochemicals Marketing Limited Incorporation

A joint venture named ONGC Petrochemicals Marketing Limited (OPML) was incorporated on October 7, 2026, between MRPL, ONGC, and ONGC Petro additions Limited (OPaL) to handle marketing of petrochemicals and chemicals, with MRPL holding a 25% equity stake.

08 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Fitch International Rating

Secured a first-ever international credit rating of 'BBB-' with a Stable Outlook from Fitch Ratings, aligning with India's sovereign rating.

Storage and Terminal Infrastructure

Finalized agreements for hiring product storage tankages at Goa for ATF and Kochi for MS/HSD, while product loading commenced at Aegis Terminal in Mangaluru, Hindupur depot in Andhra Pradesh, and Ennore terminal in Tamil Nadu.

SAF Certification

MRPL Marketing Terminal in Devangonthi, Bengaluru, obtained ISCC CORSIA certification under the Trader and Storage category for Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF) blending and storage.

Water Efficiency Recognition

Conferred with the GEEF Global WaterTech Award 2026 under the category 'Water Efficiency Management Company of the Year'.

09 · Items worth noticing

The line items that can distort a quick read

CHT Unit Fire Loss Provision

An exceptional item of Rs 118.76 crore was recorded during the quarter, reflecting provisional losses from the CHT unit fire incident, covering damaged property, inventory, and incidental expenses.

10 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Interim Dividend Declaration

The Board of Directors declared a first interim dividend of Rs 3 per equity share (30%) for the financial year 2026-27.

11 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Profit Movement

Consolidated net profit after tax changed from Rs 945.68 crore in the quarter ended June 30, 2026, to Rs 1,900.76 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.

12 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals do?

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited (MRPL) is a Schedule 'A' Miniratna Category I Central Public Sector Enterprise and a subsidiary of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited (ONGC), operating in India's downstream petroleum sector.

What is the clearest takeaway from Quarter Ended 30.09.2026?

Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of Rs 35,590.40 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, accompanied by total consolidated income of Rs 35,639.91 crore.

What drove revenue or demand?

Crude and other feedstock throughput reached 4.18 MMT during the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared to 4.43 MMT in the corresponding previous period.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Cost of materials consumed stood at Rs 29,109.27 crore, while changes in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress reflected a negative adjustment of Rs 921.26 crore.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Total crude and other product throughput for the second quarter of FY27 was recorded at 4.18 MMT.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor the final financial assessment, insurance claim realizations, and operational restoration of the damaged Coker Hydrotreater Unit in subsequent reporting periods.

13 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

14 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    CHT Unit Restoration and Insurance Settlement: Monitor the final financial assessment, insurance claim realizations, and operational restoration of the damaged Coker Hydrotreater Unit in subsequent reporting periods.

  2. 02

    OPML Joint Venture Operations: Track the commencement of commercial transactions and marketing activities within the newly incorporated ONGC Petrochemicals Marketing Limited joint venture.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results