The Byke Hospitality LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

The Byke Hospitality Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹28.85 Cr, PAT ₹2.25 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: BYKEPublished 13 Oct 2026Updated 13 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹28.85 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹2.25 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹0.43Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

The Byke Hospitality price & chart

Market priceLoading…
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore The Byke Hospitality Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, The Byke Hospitality Limited reported revenue from operations of INR 28.85 crore, reflecting growth compared to INR 26.82 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year and INR 27.81 crore in the preceding quarter.

02

Total income for Q1 FY27 reached INR 29.15 crore, which includes other income of INR 0.30 crore, compared to total income of INR 27.25 crore in the year-ago period and INR 28.14 crore in the March 2026 quarter.

03

Total expenses for the quarter stood at INR 26.90 crore, higher than INR 25.01 crore reported in Q1 FY25/FY26 (June 30, 2025) and INR 26.44 crore in the March 2026 quarter, driven primarily by increases in employee benefit expenses and material consumption.

04

Profit before tax (PBT) for the quarter was recorded at INR 2.25 crore, moving up from INR 1.70 crore in the quarter ended March 31, 2026, and remaining stable against INR 2.24 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

05

Profit after tax (PAT) for Q1 FY27 stood at INR 2.25 crore, supported by a low net tax expense of INR 0.01 crore resulting from deferred tax adjustments offsetting current tax.

06

Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter stood at INR 0.43 each, compared to INR 0.32 in the preceding quarter and INR 0.41 in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

07

During the quarter ended 30 June 2026, The Byke Hospitality Ltd reported standalone operational revenue of INR 28.85 crore.

08

Total income for Q1 FY27 reached INR 29.15 crore, which includes other income of INR 0.30 crore.

01 · Business model

What does The Byke Hospitality do?

The Byke Hospitality Limited operates within the hospitality sector in India, managing and offering hotel accommodation, resort facilities, and related hospitality services.

The company generates its primary revenues through hospitality operations, room bookings, food and beverage services, and associated resort amenities.

The enterprise model integrates property management and hospitality service delivery across its operational footprint, serving leisure and business travelers.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹28.85 Cr
Total income₹29.15 Cr
Profit before tax₹2.25 Cr
Profit after tax₹2.25 Cr
EPS₹0.43

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 7.8% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 7.8% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.30 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Operational Revenue Expansion

Revenue from operations improved to INR 28.85 crore in Q1 FY27, up from INR 26.82 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.

Hospitality and Room Operations

Revenue is primarily driven by room rentals, hospitality services, and food and beverage sales across the company's operating properties.

What drove margins

Employee Benefit Costs

Employee benefit expenses increased to INR 5.14 crore for Q1 FY27 compared to INR 4.28 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year and INR 4.57 crore in the preceding quarter.

Cost of Materials

Cost of material consumed rose to INR 4.08 crore during the quarter from INR 3.66 crore in the year-ago period.

Depreciation and Amortisation

Depreciation and amortisation expenses stood at INR 7.97 crore for the quarter, compared to INR 6.97 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.

Tax Expense Dynamics

Total tax expenses remained minimal at INR 0.01 crore for the quarter, as a current tax of INR 0.56 crore was largely offset by a deferred tax credit of INR 0.56 crore.

Financing and Depreciation Charges

Profitability is influenced by fixed operational outlays, including finance costs of INR 2.69 crore and depreciation charges of INR 7.97 crore.

04 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Single Operating Segment

The company is engaged entirely in the hospitality business and consequently does not have separate reportable business segments for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

05 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Unmodified Review Report

Statutory auditors Bilimoria Mehta & Co. issued an unmodified review report on the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

Profitable Operations

The company reported a positive net profit after tax of INR 2.2471 crore for the standalone quarter ended 30 June 2026.

06 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Annual General Meeting Notice

The Board of Directors approved the draft notice of the 36th Annual General Meeting scheduled to be held on Saturday, September 26, 2026.

Reported update

Standalone Filing Submission

The financial results for Q1 FY27 were submitted via the official exchange structured XBRL filing.

07 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Earnings Growth

Profit after tax increased sequentially to INR 2.25 crore in Q1 FY27 from INR 1.68 crore in the quarter ended March 31, 2026.

08 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does The Byke Hospitality do?

The Byke Hospitality Limited operates within the hospitality sector in India, managing and offering hotel accommodation, resort facilities, and related hospitality services.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, The Byke Hospitality Limited reported revenue from operations of INR 28.85 crore, reflecting growth compared to INR 26.82 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year and INR 27.81 crore in the preceding quarter.

What drove revenue or demand?

Revenue from operations improved to INR 28.85 crore in Q1 FY27, up from INR 26.82 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Employee benefit expenses increased to INR 5.14 crore for Q1 FY27 compared to INR 4.28 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year and INR 4.57 crore in the preceding quarter.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The Board of Directors approved the draft notice of the 36th Annual General Meeting scheduled to be held on Saturday, September 26, 2026.

What should the next disclosure help confirm?

Monitor upcoming quarterly disclosures to evaluate trends in revenue generation and cost management.

09 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

10 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Subsequent Quarter Performance: Monitor upcoming quarterly disclosures to evaluate trends in revenue generation and cost management.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results