Renaissance Global LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Renaissance Global Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹780.45 Cr, PAT ₹25.65 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: RGLPublished 27 Sep 2026Reported 7 Aug 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceReported figures and period changes.Changes compare like-for-like reported periods where available.
Revenue from operations change+47.2%Year-on-year
Profit after tax change+288.8%Profit after tax · year-on-year
Sequential change-15.1%Quarter-on-quarter

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Renaissance Global price & chart

Market price₹162.50
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Renaissance Global Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

Renaissance Global delivered a strong performance in Q1 FY27, driven by healthy revenue expansion, improved operating leverage, and robust momentum across its owned direct-to-consumer brands.

02

Consolidated revenue from operations for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, reached INR 780.45 crore, compared to INR 530.32 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year. Revenue from operations included bullion sales amounting to INR 90.6 crore for Q1 FY27.

03

Profit after tax (PAT) surged significantly to INR 25.65 crore from INR 6.60 crore in Q1 FY26, which had been weighed down by exceptional restructuring costs related to the closure of the Bhavnagar unit.

04

The owned brands segment recorded revenue of INR 88.5 crore, reflecting a year-on-year growth of 28.8% supported by digital acceleration and retail expansion.

05

EBITDA for the quarter rose by 21.7% year-on-year to INR 49.7 crore, benefiting from operating leverage and disciplined expense management despite higher cost of goods sold.

06

Management continued to prioritize working capital optimization and cash flow generation, targeting working capital reductions and strong operating cash flows for the full fiscal year to strengthen the balance sheet.

01 · Business model

What does Renaissance Global do?

Renaissance Global Limited is a global branded jewellery player that designs, manufactures, and supplies fine jewellery across major international markets including the USA, Canada, UK, and Asia.

The company's product portfolio is structured around Owned Brands, Licensed Brands, and Customer Brands segments, with a strategic emphasis on expanding its high-margin branded jewellery division.

Under the licensed segment, the company holds synergistic agreements with global brands such as Disney, Hallmark, NFL, Marvel, Warner Bros, and Netflix.

Under its owned direct-to-consumer (D2C) segment, Renaissance houses brands such as Jean Dousset, WithClarity, Irasva, Jewelili, and Everyday Elegance, marketing and supplying products through dedicated e-commerce websites and physical retail stores.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

Shift to D2C Digital Stores

Since 2020, Renaissance has progressively launched online stores through multiple D2C websites to market and supply its owned and licensed brands directly to consumers.

Bhavnagar Unit Closure

During Q1 FY25, the company incurred expenses toward the closure of its Bhavnagar manufacturing unit, which was disclosed as an exceptional item in comparative historical periods.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current quarter vs the two useful baselines

MetricQ1 FY27Year-agoPrevious quarter
Revenue from operations₹780.45 Cr₹530.32 Cr₹773.41 Cr
Total income₹789.22 Cr₹534.93 Cr₹772.61 Cr
Profit before tax₹29.71 Cr₹9.33 Cr₹36.52 Cr
Profit after tax₹25.65 Cr₹6.60 Cr₹30.22 Cr
EPS₹2.37₹1.71₹3.01

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 3.3% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 3.8% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹8.77 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Owned Brands Growth

Owned brands revenue grew 28.8% year-on-year to INR 88.5 crore in Q1 FY27, led by expanded customer reach and targeted digital marketing.

Customer Brands Segment

Customer brands revenue expanded by 34.3% year-on-year to INR 528.6 crore during the quarter.

Licensed Brands Segment

Licensed brands revenue reached INR 72.8 crore, registering a 7.0% year-on-year increase from INR 68.0 crore.

What drove margins

Owned Brands Margin Expansion

EBITDA margin for the owned brands segment expanded by 140 basis points year-on-year to 11.5% in Q1 FY27, driven by high-margin D2C growth.

Operating Leverage

Employee expenses decreased by 9.2% year-on-year to INR 25.9 crore, contributing positively to profitability alongside top-line growth.

05 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Owned Brands Portfolio

Comprises premium and accessible brands such as Jean Dousset, WithClarity, Irasva, Jewelili, and Everyday Elegance, which represent a high-growth and high-margin strategic focus.

Licensed Brands Portfolio

Encompasses collaborative lines with major global entertainment and greeting franchises including Disney, Hallmark, NFL, Marvel, Warner Bros, and Netflix.

Geography and market mix

United States Retail Expansion

Jean Dousset advanced its physical retail strategy in the US luxury market, operating three retail stores and planning further expansion across key cities.

06 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Projects, capex and execution

Retail Store Rollout

Jean Dousset opened its San Francisco location on July 29, 2026, and scheduled further boutique openings in Washington, D.C., Boston, Chicago, and Dallas during FY27 to reach seven total locations.

07 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

D2C Revenue Target

Management remains committed to achieving INR 1,000 crore in D2C revenue by FY29 with an operating margin of at least 15% from the segment.

08 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Surge in Net Profit

PAT grew by 288.5% year-on-year to INR 25.65 crore, supported by strong revenue growth and the absence of restructuring charges present in the prior year.

Retail Footprint Growth

Successful launch of the Jean Dousset San Francisco boutique following the encouraging response to the New York flagship store.

09 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Working Capital Optimization

Ongoing initiatives are expected to reduce working capital by approximately INR 250 crore and generate over INR 300 crore in operating cash flow during FY27.

10 · Management guidance & targets

What management is targeting from here

FY27 Operating Targets

Management expects working capital reduction of INR 250 crore, operating cash flow exceeding INR 300 crore, and the expansion of the Jean Dousset retail footprint to seven boutique locations by the end of FY27.

11 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

ESOP Allotment

During Q1 FY27, 51,000 options were granted and 43,000 options were exercised and allotted under the RGL ESOP Scheme 2021, bringing total outstanding ordinary equity shares to 10,73,68,471 as of June 30, 2026.

Reported update

Executive Director Re-appointment

The Board approved the re-appointment of Mr. Neville Tata as a Whole-time Director designated as an Executive Director for a period of 5 years, subject to shareholder approval.

12 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Renaissance Global do?

Renaissance Global Limited is a global branded jewellery player that designs, manufactures, and supplies fine jewellery across major international markets including the USA, Canada, UK, and Asia.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

Renaissance Global delivered a strong performance in Q1 FY27, driven by healthy revenue expansion, improved operating leverage, and robust momentum across its owned direct-to-consumer brands.

What drove revenue or demand?

Owned brands revenue grew 28.8% year-on-year to INR 88.5 crore in Q1 FY27, led by expanded customer reach and targeted digital marketing.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

EBITDA margin for the owned brands segment expanded by 140 basis points year-on-year to 11.5% in Q1 FY27, driven by high-margin D2C growth.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Jean Dousset opened its San Francisco location on July 29, 2026, and scheduled further boutique openings in Washington, D.C., Boston, Chicago, and Dallas during FY27 to reach seven total locations.

What is management guiding or targeting from here?

Management expects working capital reduction of INR 250 crore, operating cash flow exceeding INR 300 crore, and the expansion of the Jean Dousset retail footprint to seven boutique locations by the end of FY27.

13 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

14 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Retail Store Openings: Monitor the progress of upcoming Jean Dousset store openings in Washington, D.C., Boston, Chicago, and Dallas during FY27.

  2. 02

    Working Capital and Cash Flow: Track reported working capital reductions and operating cash flow generation against management targets of INR 250 crore and INR 300 crore respectively.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results