Snowman Logistics LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

Snowman Logistics Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹177.68 Cr, PAT ₹4.55 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: SNOWMANPublished 20 Sep 2026Reported 5 Aug 2026Updated 5 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹177.68 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹4.55 CrReported Q1 FY27
EBITDA margin0.16%Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

Snowman Logistics price & chart

Market price₹33.80
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore Snowman Logistics Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Snowman Logistics recorded revenue from operations of INR 177.68 crores, compared to INR 162.70 crores for the same period in the previous year.

02

EBITDA for the quarter was reported at INR 29.31 crores compared to INR 25.09 crores in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.

03

Profit before tax (PBT) reached INR 7.03 crores, while profit for the period (PAT) stood at INR 4.55 crores, supported by operational performance and an exceptional cost reversal.

04

The warehousing services segment generated revenue of INR 70.88 crores, transportation services contributed INR 35.71 crores, and trading and distribution added INR 71.09 crores to total operations.

05

An exceptional item of a credit of INR 1.62 crores was accounted for during the quarter, reflecting a reversal based on a revised employee compensation structure aligned with new labour codes.

06

The company continues to pursue an expansion strategy combining both owned and asset-light warehouse models to capture steady demand for temperature-controlled logistics.

01 · Business model

What does Snowman Logistics do?

Snowman Logistics Limited operates as a market leader in integrated temperature-controlled logistics services, catering to the varied cold chain logistics requirements of clients across India.

The company manages a pan-India network of 45 strategically located warehouses spread across 21 cities, providing a total pallet capacity of over 1,54,000.

Snowman serves a comprehensive network of reputed clients across the food, pharmaceutical, and industrial segments who source and consume temperature-sensitive products.

The company's primary business operations are structured across three reportable segments: warehousing services, transportation services, and trading and distribution.

02 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹177.68 Cr
Total income₹178.38 Cr
EBITDA₹0.29 Cr
Profit before tax₹7.03 Cr
Profit after tax₹4.55 Cr
EPS₹0.27
EBITDA margin0.16%

Financial interpretation

What the reported numbers mean

Profit conversion

Profit after tax represented 2.6% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.

Pre-tax earnings

Profit before tax was equivalent to 4.0% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.

Operating revenue versus total income

Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹0.70 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.

Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.

03 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Cold Chain Demand

Growth in revenue was supported by steady market demand for temperature-controlled logistics across food, pharmaceutical, and industrial user segments.

What drove margins

Operating Expenses

Key operational outlays for the quarter included purchase of traded goods of INR 68.07 crores, employee benefit expenses of INR 58.01 crores, and other expenses of INR 17.38 crores.

Financing and Depreciation Costs

Finance costs for the quarter were INR 12.02 crores, while depreciation and amortization expenses stood at INR 6.52 crores.

04 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Warehousing Services

Warehousing segment revenue was INR 70.88 crores with a segment result of INR 7.81 crores.

Transportation Services

Transportation segment revenue reached INR 35.71 crores, yielding a positive segment result of INR 2.18 crores.

Trading and Distribution

Trading and distribution segment revenue recorded INR 71.09 crores with a segment result of INR 3.90 crores.

05 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Projects, capex and execution

Krishnapatnam Land Project Dispute

The company has spent INR 43.98 crores as of June 30, 2026, toward land parcels and a warehouse at Krishnapatnam via Gateway Distriparks Limited (GDL). Registration of the sale deed remains delayed due to local revenue record disputes, but GDL has agreed to indemnify Snowman against potential losses.

06 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Asset-Light Expansion

Management continues to explore network expansion opportunities using a hybrid approach combining owned and asset-light warehouse models.

07 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Revenue and EBITDA Growth

The company recorded higher operational revenue and EBITDA compared to the same period in the previous year, supported by consistent demand.

08 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

GST Litigations and Show Cause Notices

The company faces GST demand orders and show cause notices aggregating to INR 1,903.95 lakhs under litigation or scrutiny, against which a provision of INR 1.20 crores has been made as an abundant precaution.

09 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Leadership Commentary

Chairman Prem Kishan Dass Gupta noted that the company started the fiscal year on an encouraging note and will continue expanding through owned and asset-light models.

10 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does Snowman Logistics do?

Snowman Logistics Limited operates as a market leader in integrated temperature-controlled logistics services, catering to the varied cold chain logistics requirements of clients across India.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Snowman Logistics recorded revenue from operations of INR 177.68 crores, compared to INR 162.70 crores for the same period in the previous year.

What drove revenue or demand?

Growth in revenue was supported by steady market demand for temperature-controlled logistics across food, pharmaceutical, and industrial user segments.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Key operational outlays for the quarter included purchase of traded goods of INR 68.07 crores, employee benefit expenses of INR 58.01 crores, and other expenses of INR 17.38 crores.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

The company has spent INR 43.98 crores as of June 30, 2026, toward land parcels and a warehouse at Krishnapatnam via Gateway Distriparks Limited (GDL). Registration of the sale deed remains delayed due to local revenue record disputes, but GDL has agreed to indemnify Snowman against potential losses.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

The company faces GST demand orders and show cause notices aggregating to INR 1,903.95 lakhs under litigation or scrutiny, against which a provision of INR 1.20 crores has been made as an abundant precaution.

11 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario operating profit₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

12 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Krishnapatnam Land Registration: Monitor legal and administrative progress regarding the registration and title clarity of the Krishnapatnam land and warehouse project.

  2. 02

    GST Litigations: Track developments concerning ongoing GST demands and regulatory notices.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results