VRL Logistics LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update

VRL Logistics Limited: Q1 FY27 standalone results and company financials – revenue ₹878.84 Cr, PAT ₹80.53 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.

NSE: VRLLOGPublished 14 Oct 2026Updated 14 Oct 2026~6 min read
Quarter at a glanceCurrent reported figures.Change figures appear when a comparable reported period is available.
Revenue from operations₹878.84 CrReported Q1 FY27
Profit after tax₹80.53 CrReported Q1 FY27
EPS₹4.60Reported Q1 FY27

Find an answer

Ask this result

Chart · Market context

VRL Logistics price & chart

Market price₹282.00
1Y return—Price return
Loading market chart…
Spotted a factual error?Tell us the number, date or statement and we will re-check the underlying records and calculations.Report an error
Quarterly Results AnalysisExplore VRL Logistics Q1 FY27 quarterly results and earnings: revenue, profit (PAT), EBITDA, margins, YoY and QoQ growth, order book or business updates where reported, financial performance and management commentary. Reported figures and Nivata calculations are shown separately; no buy, sell or hold recommendation is provided.

Quarter overview

Quarterly earnings analysis

01

VRL Logistics reported a historic start to FY27, delivering its highest-ever first-quarter profit after tax of INR 80.53 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

02

Standalone revenue from operations reached INR 878.84 crore, while total income stood at INR 884.82 crore. According to company investor disclosures, revenue expanded by 18% compared to the same period in the previous fiscal year.

03

Operating performance benefited from a 9% year-on-year increase in freight tonnage to 1,019 thousand tons alongside a 9% improvement in realization per ton, which rose to INR 8,546 following freight rate revisions implemented to offset escalating fuel costs and toll expenses.

04

EBITDA for Q1 FY27 reached INR 192.6 crore with an EBITDA margin of 21.76%, representing a 22% increase over Q1 FY26. Profit before tax (PBT) advanced 60% year-on-year to INR 107.52 crore, driven by robust operating leverage and improved realization.

05

Sequential comparisons reflect seasonal demand moderation, with tonnage contracting 2% quarter-on-quarter from Q4 FY26 levels, though pricing adjustments and contractual rationalizations allowed sequential revenue to rise by 3%.

06

Net debt contracted further during the quarter to INR 391 crore as of June 30, 2026, down from INR 440 crore at the close of March 2026, supported by healthy cash generation from asset-backed operations.

07

Concurrently, the Board of Directors approved a share buyback proposal of up to 87.50 million equity shares at INR 320 per share aggregating up to INR 280 crore, representing 5% of total paid-up equity.

01 · Business model

What does VRL Logistics do?

VRL Logistics Limited operates as a leading organized logistics and parcel delivery service provider in India, specializing primarily in Less-than-Truckload (LTL) B2B transport services across a pan-India network.

The company employs an asset-right operating model characterized by a large owned fleet, an integrated hub-and-spoke distribution structure across 28 states and 5 union territories, and in-house maintenance and body design facilities.

Revenue generation is heavily concentrated in the high-margin B2B LTL parcel segment, which accounts for approximately 90% of total turnover, supported by spot-collection payment formats ('To-Pay' and 'Paid') that minimize customer credit periods and working capital requirements.

The operational ecosystem features 1,302 branches and 50 transshipment hubs, reinforced by proprietary in-house IT systems, real-time GPS consignment tracking, and a diversified customer base spanning over one million accounts across multiple industrial sectors.

02 · Historical context

What shaped the business before this quarter

1976 Founding

Dr. Vijay Sankeshwar established the goods transport business in 1976 through a proprietary firm before scaling it into India's largest commercial fleet owner.

2015 Public Listing

The company completed its initial public offering and listed its equity shares on the National Stock Exchange and BSE in 2015.

03 · Financial snapshot

Current-quarter financial snapshot

MetricQ1 FY27
Revenue from operations₹878.84 Cr
Total income₹884.82 Cr
Profit before tax₹107.52 Cr
Profit after tax₹80.53 Cr
EPS₹4.60

04 · Why it moved

Why the quarter looked the way it did

What drove revenue

Volume Growth

Transported cargo volumes reached 1,019 thousand tons in Q1 FY27, representing a 9% year-on-year increase driven by intensified marketing efforts across established and newly added branches.

Realisation Uplift

Realisation per ton increased 9% year-on-year to INR 8,546 (up from INR 7,852 in Q1 FY26), necessitated by diesel price escalation and the rationalization of freight contracts.

Geographic Expansion

The network footprint expanded through the net addition of 9 branches during the quarter (16 added, 7 closed/merged), bringing total branch count to 1,302.

What drove margins

Fuel Cost Dynamics

Fuel costs totaled INR 224.5 crore (25.37% of revenue). Average procurement cost per litre of diesel rose from INR 83.09 in Q1 FY26 to INR 93.73 in Q1 FY27, while direct refinery bulk purchases were discontinued as retail prices proved more advantageous.

Toll and Operating Expenses

Bridge and toll expenses increased to INR 63.3 crore, impacted by an increase in vehicle running kilometers and a rise in toll plazas across India from 1,782 to 2,026 alongside April 1 tariff hikes.

Depreciation and Financial Leverage

Depreciation decreased year-on-year to INR 62.4 crore due to lower right-of-use (ROU) asset amortization, while finance costs eased to INR 22.7 crore on lower lease liability interest.

05 · Demand, customers & order book

Where demand is coming from

Granular Customer Base

The company serves over 1 million diversified B2B customers across textiles, engineering, pharma, FMCG, and automotive sectors, with no single customer accounting for more than 1% of total revenue.

Low Credit Risk

The majority of sales are realized on a spot-collection basis ('To-Pay' and 'Paid' formats), resulting in industry-leading working capital efficiency and negligible bad debt exposure.

06 · Segments, products & geography

Which parts of the business are doing the work

Segments and products

Freight Service Mix

Operations are anchored in multi-customer LTL consignment consolidation, complemented by Full Truck Load (FTL) and specialized cargo handling.

Geography and market mix

Pan-India Presence

Network operations extend across 23 states and 5 union territories, supported by 1,302 branches and 50 transshipment hubs covering 1.87 million sq. ft. of owned hubs and 4.50 million sq. ft. of leased hubs.

Targeted Regional Reach

Strategic expansion focuses on opening branches in untapped tier-2 and tier-3 locations, particularly across northern and northeastern regional corridors.

07 · Capacity, projects & execution

What is being built, commissioned or delivered

Capacity, production and utilisation

Fleet Strength

Total Goods Transport (GT) vehicles increased to 5,981 units as of June 30, 2026, up from 5,932 units at the close of FY26, following the addition of 107 new vehicles and the scrapping of 58 older units.

Carrying Capacity

Total carrying capacity expanded to 82,378 tons, supported by a modern fleet where approximately 79% of vehicles are debt-free and 13% are fully depreciated yet operational.

Projects, capex and execution

Capital Expenditure

Total capital expenditure incurred during Q1 FY27 amounted to INR 76 crore.

Real Estate Acquisitions

The company acquired strategic land properties in Vijayawada and Nagpur to establish future transshipment and expansion infrastructure.

08 · Strategy & new businesses

How the company is trying to change its growth mix

Asset-Right Infrastructure

Management continues to prioritize owning key trunk-route transport infrastructure, transshipment hubs, and fuel procurement pumps to maintain operational control and superior EBITDA margins.

Technology Integration

Operational security is reinforced by proprietary ERP systems, OTP-based vehicle unlocking for secure consignment delivery, and centralized CCTV monitoring across transit locations.

09 · Reported developments

What changed operationally

Record Q1 Profitability

Achieved the highest-ever Q1 Profit After Tax of INR 80.53 crore, representing a 61% year-on-year increase.

Share Buyback Approval

Board approved a tender offer buyback of up to 8.75 million shares at INR 320 per share for an aggregate consideration not exceeding INR 280 crore.

10 · Pressure points & risks

What is not going smoothly

Input Cost Pressures

Faced continuous cost headwinds from diesel price increases and an expanded toll plaza network across India.

11 · Cash flow & balance sheet

Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.

Efficient Working Capital

Trade receivable collection cycles remain exceptionally low, supported by spot freight collections at delivery and booking stations.

Capital allocation & funding

Net Debt Reduction

Net debt decreased to INR 391 crore as of June 30, 2026, compared to INR 440 crore as of March 31, 2026.

Credit Rating Upgrade

ICRA upgraded VRL's long-term credit rating from A+ (stable) to A+ (positive) during the period.

12 · Beyond the numbers

What changed beyond the numbers

Reported update

Sustainability Initiatives

The operating fleet includes 77 electric vehicles and 109 CNG vehicles, complemented by battery-powered electric forklifts at transshipment hubs and rainwater harvesting installations.

13 · Previous-quarter changes

What changed since the previous quarter

Sequential Volume Moderation

Cargo volumes contracted 2% quarter-on-quarter in Q1 FY27 from Q4 FY26 levels due to seasonal demand patterns.

14 · Key Q&A

The quarter, answered directly

What does VRL Logistics do?

VRL Logistics Limited operates as a leading organized logistics and parcel delivery service provider in India, specializing primarily in Less-than-Truckload (LTL) B2B transport services across a pan-India network.

What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?

VRL Logistics reported a historic start to FY27, delivering its highest-ever first-quarter profit after tax of INR 80.53 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

What drove revenue or demand?

Transported cargo volumes reached 1,019 thousand tons in Q1 FY27, representing a 9% year-on-year increase driven by intensified marketing efforts across established and newly added branches.

What mattered most for margins or profitability?

Fuel costs totaled INR 224.5 crore (25.37% of revenue). Average procurement cost per litre of diesel rose from INR 83.09 in Q1 FY26 to INR 93.73 in Q1 FY27, while direct refinery bulk purchases were discontinued as retail prices proved more advantageous.

What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?

Total Goods Transport (GT) vehicles increased to 5,981 units as of June 30, 2026, up from 5,932 units at the close of FY26, following the addition of 107 new vehicles and the scrapping of 58 older units.

What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?

Faced continuous cost headwinds from diesel price increases and an expanded toll plaza network across India.

15 · Scenario calculator

Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?

Starting point

Build your own next-quarter scenario

Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.

Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.

Scenario output
Scenario revenue / income₹0 cr
Scenario profit after tax₹0 cr
Profit change vs base₹0 cr (0%)
Scenario margin0%
Growth needed to keep profit flat after this margin move0%

The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.

16 · Next filing checkpoints

What the next disclosure can confirm or change

  1. 01

    Shareholder Buyback Execution: Monitor shareholder approval and completion progress for the proposed INR 280 crore share buyback.

  2. 02

    Tonnage and Realisation Trajectory: Track quarterly cargo tonnage growth and freight realization trends relative to fluctuating diesel prices and toll rates.

Learn the metrics

Need the concepts first?

Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.

← Back to Quarterly Results