Western Carriers (India) LimitedQ1 FY27 Results & Financial Update
Western Carriers (India) Limited: Q1 FY27 consolidated results and company financials – revenue ₹464.88 Cr, PAT ₹8.69 Cr. Explore reported YoY/QoQ movements, margins, business drivers and management commentary. This page does not provide a rating, target price or investment recommendation.
Find an answer
Ask this result
Chart · Market context
Western Carriers (India) price & chart
Quarter overview
Quarterly earnings analysis
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Western Carriers (India) Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹464.88 crore, reflecting an increase of 11.80% compared to ₹415.82 crore in Q1 FY26, though down 6.22% sequentially from ₹495.72 crore in Q4 FY26.
Total income for Q1 FY27 reached ₹468.39 crore, up 11.52% YoY from ₹419.99 crore, supported by operational expansion and continued demand across its core multimodal transport and 4PL segments.
Profit after tax (PAT) for the quarter stood at ₹8.69 crore, marking a 5.26% sequential improvement from ₹8.26 crore in Q4 FY26, but lower by 19.41% compared to ₹10.79 crore in Q1 FY26 due to cost pressures.
Profit before tax (PBT) came in at ₹11.87 crore, up 5.49% sequentially from ₹11.25 crore and down 19.22% YoY from ₹14.69 crore.
Total expenses for the quarter amounted to ₹456.52 crore, driven primarily by operational expenses of ₹412.94 crore, employee benefit expenses of ₹16.37 crore, and other expenses of ₹16.88 crore.
Finance costs moderated to ₹3.69 crore during the quarter compared to ₹5.25 crore in Q4 FY26 and ₹4.53 crore in Q1 FY26, reflecting debt optimisation measures.
Basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for Q1 FY27 were reported at ₹0.85, compared to ₹1.06 in Q1 FY26 and ₹0.81 in Q4 FY26.
01 · Business model
What does Western Carriers (India) do?
Western Carriers (India) Limited operates as a multi-modal, rail-focused, asset-light 4PL logistics service provider delivering customized end-to-end supply chain solutions across India.
The company integrates road, rail, water, and air transport alongside value-added services such as warehousing, stock management, in-plant logistics, and customs house agency (CHA) operations.
Serving over 1,600 clients with long-standing relationships, the company derives a significant portion of its revenue from major sectors including metals, FMCG, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, oil, and gas.
02 · Historical context
What shaped the business before this quarter
Founded as a rail-centric logistics venture by Mr. Rajendra Sethia in 1972 and subsequently incorporated under WCIL in 2013, the business evolved over five decades into an integrated 4PL logistics provider.
The company completed its Initial Public Offering (IPO) in September 2024, issuing equity shares and listing on both NSE and BSE.
03 · Financial snapshot
Current quarter vs the two useful baselines
| Metric | Q1 FY27 | Year-ago | Previous quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from operations | ₹464.88 Cr | ₹415.82 Cr | ₹495.72 Cr |
| Total income | ₹468.39 Cr | ₹419.99 Cr | ₹498.98 Cr |
| Profit before tax | ₹11.87 Cr | ₹14.69 Cr | ₹11.25 Cr |
| Profit after tax | ₹8.69 Cr | ₹10.79 Cr | ₹8.26 Cr |
| EPS | ₹0.85 | ₹1.06 | ₹0.81 |
Financial interpretation
What the reported numbers mean
Profit after tax represented 1.9% of reported quarterly operating revenue. This is a calculated net-profit-to-sales ratio, not a company-reported operating margin. It measures the outcome after expenses and tax; it does not, by itself, establish how margins changed versus another period.
Profit before tax was equivalent to 2.6% of quarterly operating revenue. The distinction between pre-tax and post-tax profit matters when interpreting earnings; neither ratio identifies an underlying cost driver without a properly matched comparative period.
Total income exceeded operating revenue by ₹3.51 crore. This is the disclosed difference between the two lines, not incremental sales. The distinction matters when assessing how much of the quarter’s reported income came from the operating top line.
Ratios above are calculated from the reported quarterly figures. They are analytical descriptions, not company-reported margin guidance or an investment recommendation.
04 · Why it moved
Why the quarter looked the way it did
What drove revenue
Growth in overall TEU volumes and continued demand across domestic and EXIM segments drove top-line expansion.
The company maintained strong customer retention with long-standing relationships, generating repeat business across core industrial sectors.
What drove margins
Operational expenses stood at ₹412.94 crore for the quarter, forming the primary component of total outlays and influencing profitability margins.
Reduction in finance costs to ₹3.69 crore from previous quarters helped support bottom-line performance.
05 · Demand, customers & order book
Where demand is coming from
The company serves over 1,600 clients with a high retention rate, particularly among top tier customers spanning metals, FMCG, and chemicals.
06 · Segments, products & geography
Which parts of the business are doing the work
Segments and products
In accordance with Ind AS 108, the Board of Directors reviews the company's performance as a single operating segment engaged in logistics and allied services.
Geography and market mix
Operations span across multiple states in India with established regional offices, branch networks, and warehouse facilities, alongside cross-border operations in neighbouring countries.
07 · Capacity, projects & execution
What is being built, commissioned or delivered
Capacity, production and utilisation
Utilises a network of leased warehouses, GPS-enabled trucks, shipping containers, and rake-handling points to manage freight movement.
Projects, capex and execution
Out of the IPO proceeds, funds continue to be deployed toward capital expenditure requirements including commercial vehicles, specialised containers, and reach stackers.
08 · Strategy & new businesses
How the company is trying to change its growth mix
Continued focus on upgrading ERP systems, real-time shipment tracking, and expanding digital solutions to drive supply chain visibility and efficiency.
09 · Reported developments
What changed operationally
PAT grew by 5.26% sequentially from ₹8.26 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹8.69 crore in Q1 FY27.
Successful debt repayment utilising IPO proceeds contributed to lower finance costs during the quarter.
10 · Pressure points & risks
What is not going smoothly
PAT declined by 19.41% YoY compared to ₹10.79 crore in Q1 FY26 due to higher operational and expense pressures.
11 · Cash flow & balance sheet
Profit is one thing. Cash and funding tell another part of the story.
Unutilised IPO net proceeds amounting to ₹874.40 million as of June 30, 2026, were temporarily invested in fixed deposit accounts with scheduled commercial banks.
Capital allocation & funding
The company fully utilised the allocated IPO proceeds of ₹1,635.00 million towards the prepayment or scheduled repayment of certain outstanding borrowings.
12 · Beyond the numbers
What changed beyond the numbers
Statutory Auditor Review
The financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, were subjected to a limited review by statutory auditors M/s. D C Dharewa & Co.
13 · Previous-quarter changes
What changed since the previous quarter
Revenue from operations moved from ₹495.72 crore in Q4 FY26 to ₹464.88 crore in Q1 FY27.
14 · Key Q&A
The quarter, answered directly
What does Western Carriers (India) do?
Western Carriers (India) Limited operates as a multi-modal, rail-focused, asset-light 4PL logistics service provider delivering customized end-to-end supply chain solutions across India.
What is the clearest takeaway from Q1 FY27?
During the quarter ended June 30, 2026, Western Carriers (India) Limited reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹464.88 crore, reflecting an increase of 11.80% compared to ₹415.82 crore in Q1 FY26, though down 6.22% sequentially from ₹495.72 crore in Q4 FY26.
What drove revenue or demand?
Growth in overall TEU volumes and continued demand across domestic and EXIM segments drove top-line expansion.
What mattered most for margins or profitability?
Operational expenses stood at ₹412.94 crore for the quarter, forming the primary component of total outlays and influencing profitability margins.
What changed operationally beyond the headline numbers?
Utilises a network of leased warehouses, GPS-enabled trucks, shipping containers, and rake-handling points to manage freight movement.
What are the main pressure points disclosed for the quarter?
PAT declined by 19.41% YoY compared to ₹10.79 crore in Q1 FY26 due to higher operational and expense pressures.
15 · Scenario calculator
Earnings sensitivity: what if growth and margins change?
Build your own next-quarter scenario
Reported values are prefilled where a comparable basis is available. Otherwise, the field starts at 0. You can overwrite every field.
Example: enter 10 for 10% revenue growth. Enter -100 for a 1 percentage-point margin decline.
The calculator holds the selected margin basis constant except for the basis-point adjustment you enter. It does not estimate tax, finance cost, dilution, working capital, valuation or share price.
16 · Next filing checkpoints
What the next disclosure can confirm or change
- 01
Capex Execution: Monitor the further utilisation of unutilised IPO proceeds towards commercial vehicles and specialised container acquisitions.
- 02
Margin Trajectory: Track sequential margin recovery and cost optimisation measures in subsequent quarters.
Learn the metrics
Need the concepts first?
Use Nivata’s plain-English guides to understand the accounting terms used in this brief before interpreting them.
